» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Google Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Google Story

by David A Vise

About this title: "The Google Story" is the definitive account of one of the most remarkable organizations of our time. Every day over sixty-four million people use Google in more than one hundred languages, running billions of searches for information on everything and anything. Through the creative use of cutting-edge technology and a series of groundbreaking business ideas, Google's thirty-five year old founders, Sergey Brin and Larry Page, have in ten years taken Google from being just another internet start-up to a company with a market value of over US$80 billion. Based on scrupulous research and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A, and Malseed, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 11/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A, and Malseed, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Google used book

The Story of Google

by David A. Vise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405053716 ISBN: 1405053712

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used audio book

The Google Story

by David Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739321614 ISBN: 0739321617

Description: Good. Former Library material-Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A.; Malseed, Mark

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good. 055380457X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $4.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David; Vise, David A.; Malseed, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 326 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Introduction, 26 Chapters, 3 Appendixes, A Note on sources, Index, and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A.; Malseed, Mark

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 055380457X. viii, 326 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise; Mark Malseed

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2005-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A, and Malseed, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330440059 ISBN: 0330440055

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Google-Inside the Hottest Business, Media and Technology Success of Our Time used book

Google-Inside the Hottest Business, Media and Technology Success of Our Time

by Vise, David

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Delacorte Press 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A.; Malseed, Mark

price: $14.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 055380457X 205. Corenrs slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story: new book

The Google Story:

by Vise, David A.

price: $19.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330508124 ISBN: 0330508121

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. Through the creative use of technology and a series of business ideas, google's founders, sergey brin and larry page, have in years taken google from being just another inter*n*e*t* start-up to a company with a market value of over us$80 billion. this title presents an account of this remarkable organization. illustrations, forms (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Google Story

by Vise, David A. (And Mark Malseed)

price: $26.07

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White plates. viii, 326 pages Inside the hottest business, media and technology success of our time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise; Mark Malseed; Narrator-Stephen Hoye

price: $30.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2005-12 ISBN-13: 9781415924938 ISBN: 1415924937

Description: Very Good. Seven fine unabridged audio cassettes in x/library clamshell case. Over ten hours of listening narrated by Stephen Hoye. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket present. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David Vise, Mark Malseed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330440059 ISBN: 0330440055

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804577 ISBN: 055380457X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. First Edition. 1 in number line Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330440059 ISBN: 0330440055

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Paperback. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Google Story used book

The Google Story

by David A. Vise

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330440059 ISBN: 0330440055

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2006. Paperback. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Mromigh, Arlington, VA

"I never realized how much Google affects my life until I read this book. Takes a fascinating, up close and personal look at the founders, their philosophies, their time at Stanford, and how they grew the company from a tiny office into what it is today. After reading this book, I love Google even more, if that's even possible. The appendix lists 23 Google search help tips, about half of which were new to me. Reads like a socio-business biography (I think I just made up that term). A must-read for anyone who's never bothered to think about Google much except to rush to the site and start a search."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"David A. Vise's non-fiction Google Story explains the foundation and workings of the company that changed the use of the internet. Larry Page and Sergey Brin were drop-out grad students at Stanford University with a dream to create a great search engine and the motto "Don't be evil" to prevent corruption. Though they had a difficult time inspiring investors for their seemingly endless demand for money, as the popularity of their website grew through word-of-mouth they discovered the success of creating a better product. They were equipped with university-inspired creativity that led to their famous relaxed work environment and 20 percent rule; this led in turn to the expansion of the company's endeavours. The story's explanations of how the search engine uses it's famous PageRank and interesting facts, such as the misspelling of "googol", make the book captivating. I would recommend this to every high school and college-age student as a new approach to how googling something changes our idea of research.

"On my honor I pledge that I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this assignment nor have I represented someone else's work as my own."
Julie Uptegraff"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Ian, Wexford, PA

""on my honor i pledge that i have neither given nor recieved unauthorized help on this assignment nor have i presented someone else's work as my own"

author;david a. vise

title;the google story

genre;non fiction biography

setting;the lives of "the google brothers"

main characters;sergey brin and larry page

plot summary;2 brainy computer science students at the university of stanford decide to download the internet in a spur decision that changed their lives. this attempt helped the realize the potentioal capacity of the internet, and how it might be hard to navigate. this inspired them to create a search engine unlike all previous search engines. they called it google. once the project took over, the students were forced to abandon stanford on a hope and a dream. as they pioneered the way for modern technology, the brothers realized that they would need money to keep building the search engine, so they talked with several venture capitalists, of them one who decided to give the kids a chance and provide them with a check to jump start their attempts to create a self sustaining company/search engine. as the engine grew, they needed a growing amount of funds to persue their goal. they hired a person to help them devise a ingenuitive way to make money by splitting the search result page into two parts, 2/3 results, 1/3 advertisements. after this the company grew substantially from the amount profit it made, and created a large base of young computer savvy scholars as it nestled down in silicon valley. the company provided its workers with every lavish comfort possible in order to create a conductive work environment. the company continued to fluorish and in the end larry and sergey became billionairs in their 20's.

reccomendation; a little bit dry but overall a good book to introduce a highschool student to the real world of buisness. provided great insight about entreprenourship and th etransfer from college to silicon valley.


ian hrycenko"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Kelly, Marlborough, NH

"I use google all the time, and I like the fact that google is always trying to improve upon its services. I like Google Docs and Google Reader, etc. So, I had to read the book to see if the company truly does live up to its "do no evil" motto. I learned so much about the company and the two friends who started it all. It's a fast read that encompasses history, philosophy, and humanism. The author, who won a Pulitzer for other work, writes well. I did not feel as if the story were biases or subjective. I love how Google sets up its work environment - usually in teams of 3 and 20% of the work week devoted to researching something that excites you. The book made me want to work for Google!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Google Story by David A Vise

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.