» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Furniture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Furniture

by Judith Miller

About this title: This comprehensive, full-color reference provides a global overview and spans the last 3,000 years of design. It includes more than 3,500 photographs of styles and forms, and profiles influential designers, craftsmen and key movements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Furniture; World Styles From Classical to Contemporary new book

Furniture; World Styles From Classical to Contemporary

by Miller, Judith & Martin

price: $48.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New/New. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0-7566-1340-X Antiques/Collecting Very large and heavy, may affect shipping costs. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 560pp including index, glossary, appendices. Profusely illustrated with color examples to help recognize the key elements of style for each period. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Furniture World Styles From Classical to Contemporary

by Miller, Judith

price: $60.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405306546 ISBN: 1405306548

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 560 pages. (560 pages) a glorious encyclopedia from expert judith miller, showcasing more than 3, 000 years of design. from primitive pieces to elegant modernity, this definitive guide illustrates every style and form, with tips on how to recognise the key elements of each period. featuring lavish, full-colour photographs throughout. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Furniture: World Styles From Classical to Contemporary used book

Furniture: World Styles From Classical to Contemporary

by Judith Miller

price: $60.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. Book has inside bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X ST-small tears on DJ and cover. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. ST-small tear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X ST-small tears on DJ and cover. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. ST-small tear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture used book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $45.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: Fine. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. Book has inside bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has creases. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has small tears. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has a tear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has light shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has shelf wear and light creasing. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has shelf wear and light creasing. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X MD-missing dj*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has shelf wear and light creasing. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X MD-missing dust jacket. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Furniture new book

Furniture

by Miller, Judith

price: $47.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756613402 ISBN: 075661340X

Description: New. 075661340X DJ has small tear and light creasing. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"Superb photos. Great reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Jeni, The United States

"If you are interested in furniture design and history, you'll love it. This is a great book to sit down and pour through it in an evening. It gives a tour of furniture through the ages from ancient Greece to modern day, as well as country by country- very interesting...if you like that sort of thing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.