Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When a rooster begins to take more food for himself, four hens try talking to him about fairness. He reacts by turning into an egotistical barnyard bully, and the hens are worse off than before. Finally, the oldest hen puts her foot down. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Four Hens and a Rooster
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Lena Landstrom; Illustrator-Olof Landstrom; Translator-Joan Sandin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 2005-10-08
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket slightly worn, book in very good condition. 12D27/ read more
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Lena Landstrom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 2005-10-08
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 9/22/2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Fine. 9129663369 Ships from PA, Return within 15 days for any reasons. Leaves warehouse within 24-48 hrs, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. Clean Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena, and Sandin, Joan (Translated by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Landstrom, Olof. Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Olof; Landstrom, Lena
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: R & S Books, Sweden
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Four Hens And a Rooster translated by Joan Sandin. Hardback story/picture book is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has a chunk cut out from lower end of front flap, baut overall is good to very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster:
by
Lena & Olof Landstrom
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: R&S
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: New-Brand New- 32. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Love For Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Fine. 9129663369 Like new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: New. 9129663369 Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena; Landstrom, Olof & Joan Sandin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9129663369. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker and with new archival mylar) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated.; 0.4 x 11.1 x 8.5 Inches; 28 pages. read more
|
|
4 Hens & a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Olof (Ilt
Binding: HARDBACK
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: VG/VG. read more
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landström, Lena And Olof
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sweden
Date Published: 2005
Description: Four hens live on a chicken farm. A little rooster lives there, too. "What a nice little rooster you have here, " everyone says when they come to visit. Indeed, it seems so for a while. But then the rooster begins to take more food for himself, and the hens get less. When the hens try talking to him about fairness, they're not prepared for his reaction. The rooster turns into an egotistical barnyard bully, and the hens are worse off than before. Finally, the oldest hen puts her foot down: "We ... read more
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: R & S Books
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Lena Landstrom, Olof Landstrom
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Raben & Sjogren AB, Sweden
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Landstrom, Lena
Publisher: R & S Books
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Good. 9129663369 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Lena Landstrom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 22 September, 2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: Good. 9129663369. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Hens and a Rooster
by
Lena Landstrom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R & S Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9789129663365
ISBN: 9129663369
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|