About this title: In 1970, a young American pilot arrived at a dusty, half-deserted US air force base and found himself on a battlefront he'd never heard of - the secret black-ops war in Laos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780312942038ISBN:0312942036
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780312942038ISBN:0312942036
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2005-10-18
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: Map, B/W Photos, Sketch. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 416pgs Price clipped, 1/2" DJ tear bottom front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN. 9780743274883. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is John T. Halliday's account of his military exploits flying nighttime, top secret, black operations from Thailand over Laos and into Vietnam. This hardcover First Printing from 2005 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is John T. Halliday's account of his military exploits flying nighttime, top secret, black operations from Thailand over Laos and into Vietnam. This hardcover First Printing from 2005 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743274883ISBN:0743274881
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743274881. [12], 416, [1] pages, frontispiece, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "When now-retired lieutenant colonel Halliday reported for duty as a 24-year-old air force officer with the 606th Special Operations Squadron at a U. S. A. F. Base in Thailand in 1970, he thought he'd be hauling cargo to Thai air bases. But as the first-time author recounts in this gripping memoir, he was ordered to fly a C-123 on top-secret nighttime combat ... read more
"Picked up this book from a recommendation by a pilot. His words were "I stayed up all night reading it!" I didn't think the subject matter (Vietnam conflict) would interest me as much as it did. Flying Through Midnight was as thrilling a book as I have ever read and it did keep me up all night! This is a cathartic account of the author's experiences as a pilot in 1970 during the conflict. He was stationed in a top secret military base in Laos where he flew harrowing missions. His retelling is one that will keep the reader on the edge of their seat. Even if you don't think the subject matter will interest you - I would bet you'd love this read!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.