» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T Halliday

About this title: In 1970, a young American pilot arrived at a dusty, half-deserted US air force base and found himself on a battlefront he'd never heard of - the secret black-ops war in Laos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T.

price: $2.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2/6/2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: Very Good. 0312942036 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E76. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $6.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new book

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780312942038 ISBN: 0312942036

Description: Very Good. Spine creases, cover has wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight used book

Flying Through Midnight

by Halliday, John T.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Map, B/W Photos, Sketch. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 416pgs Price clipped, 1/2" DJ tear bottom front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN. 9780743274883. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is John T. Halliday's account of his military exploits flying nighttime, top secret, black operations from Thailand over Laos and into Vietnam. This hardcover First Printing from 2005 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Publishing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is John T. Halliday's account of his military exploits flying nighttime, top secret, black operations from Thailand over Laos and into Vietnam. This hardcover First Printing from 2005 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new audio book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T Halliday

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151868 ISBN: 1400151864

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used audio book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T Halliday

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151868 ISBN: 1400151864

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new audio book

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T, and Dufris, William (Read by)

price: $27.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400151868 ISBN: 1400151864

Description: New. 2 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new audio book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400101863 ISBN: 1400101867

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used audio book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T. Halliday

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400101863 ISBN: 1400101867

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight. a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used book

Flying Through Midnight. a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T.

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743274883 ISBN: 0743274881

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743274881. [12], 416, [1] pages, frontispiece, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "When now-retired lieutenant colonel Halliday reported for duty as a 24-year-old air force officer with the 606th Special Operations Squadron at a U. S. A. F. Base in Thailand in 1970, he thought he'd be hauling cargo to Thai air bases. But as the first-time author recounts in this gripping memoir, he was ordered to fly a C-123 on top-secret nighttime combat ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new audio book

Flying Through Midnight: A Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by Halliday, John T, and Dufris, William (Read by)

price: $37.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400101863 ISBN: 1400101867

Description: New. 11 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War new audio book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T Halliday

price: $58.07

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400131860 ISBN: 1400131863

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War used audio book

Flying Through Midnight: a Pilot's Dramatic Story of His Secret Missions Over Laos During the Vietnam War

by John T Halliday

price: $58.07

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400131860 ISBN: 1400131863

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2008
By Gabriel, Nashua, NH

"Excellent book covering the activities that "never happened" over Laos during the Vietnam War. A must-read for any Vietnam buff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Susie, Austin, TX

"Picked up this book from a recommendation by a pilot. His words were "I stayed up all night reading it!" I didn't think the subject matter (Vietnam conflict) would interest me as much as it did. Flying Through Midnight was as thrilling a book as I have ever read and it did keep me up all night! This is a cathartic account of the author's experiences as a pilot in 1970 during the conflict. He was stationed in a top secret military base in Laos where he flew harrowing missions. His retelling is one that will keep the reader on the edge of their seat. Even if you don't think the subject matter will interest you - I would bet you'd love this read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.