About this title: In this medical thriller, an apparent Alzheimer's cure is too good to be true. Alzheimer's patients in a clinical trial for Memorine, a drug derived from jellyfish venom, seem to be responding extremely well; in many cases, lost memories return. But there's also this unfortunate side effect--several people taking the drug can't stop inadvertently recalling their worst memories, a state that often leads to murderously violent episodes. Against the potentially dangerous objections of the pharmaceutical company, two men unite to discover the truth about Memorine: Rene Ballard, a nursing home ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780765302519ISBN:0765302519
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 10/2005
ISBN-13:9780765302519ISBN:0765302519
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780765348531ISBN:0765348535
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Condition, No Markings, normal wear for rated condition, cover has some shelf wear, creased spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0765302519 Great condition book club Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780765302519ISBN:0765302519
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Near Fine. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: TOR Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780765348531ISBN:0765348535
Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Light wear bottom cover edges. Few binding creases. Unmarked inside. The sting of a jellyfish opens a pharmaceutical investigation into drugs for the elderly. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780765348531ISBN:0765348535
Description: Very Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.