» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fakes & Forgeries: The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fakes & Forgeries: The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Dr. Brian Innes

About this title: Here are the true stories behind fraudulent money, art, documents, archaelological artefacts and more. Find out who tricked whom, how long the forger got away with his scam and what the authorities are doing to thwart future fakes and forgeries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions

by Brian Innes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762106875 ISBN: 0762106875

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions

by Brian Innes

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106875 ISBN: 0762106875

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions

by Brian Innes

price: $2.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106875 ISBN: 0762106875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions

by Brian Innes

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106875 ISBN: 0762106875

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions

by Brian Innes

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reader's Digest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106875 ISBN: 0762106875

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of Historýs Greatest Deceptions, the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Reader̀s Digest Books, TPB, 2005, soft cover book club reprint. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Very good/Very good. pp. 256. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Brian Innes

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Good. Full number line-Ex Library copy with usual markings-stickers affixed to dust jacket under mylar covering-pages inside LIKE NEW-clean text no rips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes and Forgeries the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0762106255. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, jacket in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps or writing, The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims, a nice looking jacket with a little scuffing, no tears, book itself looks like new, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: ... new book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: ...

price: $10.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes and Forgeries the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0762106255. Photos, paintings, maps and old engravings-some color; Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs at apine ends; Small quarto; 0.9 x 9.7 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes & Forgeries: The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims new book

Fakes & Forgeries: The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian, Dr.

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fakes & Forgeries

by Innes, Brian

price: $3.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookmart Date Published: 01/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781845092498 ISBN: 184509249X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Brian Innes

price: $3.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fakes & Forgeries

by Innes, Brian

price: $3.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookmart Date Published: 01/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781845092498 ISBN: 184509249X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Brian Innes

price: $3.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fakes & Forgeries

by Innes, Brian

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookmart Date Published: 01/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9781845092498 ISBN: 184509249X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Brian Innes

price: $4.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Very Good condition, no remainde. DJ intact, good condition. HB, Good clean condition, spine in good shape, clean and tight copy. Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Brian Innes

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2005-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions

by Brian Innes

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780762106875 ISBN: 0762106875

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Reader's Digest Association ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $11.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Good. 0762106255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deception used book

Fakes and Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deception

by Innes, Brian

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READER'S DIGEST ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Fine. Hardcover-0762106255 condition fine in fine dustjacket OCTOBER 2005 [INNES, BRIAN] FAKES AND FORGERIES: THE TRUE CRIME STORIES OF HISTORY'S GREATEST DECEPTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fakes & Forgeries By Innes, Brian

price: $13.67

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781845092498 ISBN: 184509249X

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims used book

Fakes & Forgeries: the True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions the Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims

by Innes, Brian

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780762106257 ISBN: 0762106255

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.