About this title: Here are the true stories behind fraudulent money, art, documents, archaelological artefacts and more. Find out who tricked whom, how long the forger got away with his scam and what the authorities are doing to thwart future fakes and forgeries.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Fakes & Forgeries: The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims(31 available copies)
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780762106875ISBN:0762106875
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780762106875ISBN:0762106875
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very Good. Reader̀s Digest Books, TPB, 2005, soft cover book club reprint. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings or highlighting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 2005-10-06
ISBN-13:9780762106257ISBN:0762106255
Description: Good. Full number line-Ex Library copy with usual markings-stickers affixed to dust jacket under mylar covering-pages inside LIKE NEW-clean text no rips. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780762106257ISBN:0762106255
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0762106255. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, jacket in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps or writing, The True Crime Stories of History's Greatest Deceptions: The Criminals, the Scams, and the Victims, a nice looking jacket with a little scuffing, no tears, book itself looks like new, read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780762106257ISBN:0762106255
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0762106255. Photos, paintings, maps and old engravings-some color; Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs at apine ends; Small quarto; 0.9 x 9.7 x 7.9 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780762106257ISBN:0762106255
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bookmart
Date Published: 01/09/2005
ISBN-13:9781845092498ISBN:184509249X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bookmart
Date Published: 01/09/2005
ISBN-13:9781845092498ISBN:184509249X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bookmart
Date Published: 01/09/2005
ISBN-13:9781845092498ISBN:184509249X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 2005-10-06
ISBN-13:9780762106257ISBN:0762106255
Description: Very Good condition, no remainde. DJ intact, good condition. HB, Good clean condition, spine in good shape, clean and tight copy. Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more
Description: Good. 0762106255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Fine. Hardcover-0762106255 condition fine in fine dustjacket OCTOBER 2005 [INNES, BRIAN] FAKES AND FORGERIES: THE TRUE CRIME STORIES OF HISTORY'S GREATEST DECEPTION. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780762106257ISBN:0762106255
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.