» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Driven from Within

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Driven from Within

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil (Editor)

About this title: In this graphically rich memoir and fanbook, NBA legend Michael Jordan reflects on his long basketball career, his lucrative business ventures, and the ways he stays busy in retirement. He credits his family as the source of his inspiration and drive, and he comments affectionately about his father--and advisor--to whom he was especially close. Michael's comments are enriched on almost every page by photos of him on and off the court, as well as by insightful quotes from his family, inner circle, and business partners, including his mom, Delores Jordan. The ubiquitous endorser of Nike ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven from Within used book

Driven from Within

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mark (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven from Within used book

Driven from Within

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mark (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven from Within used book

Driven from Within

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mark (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark; Hatfield, Tinker

price: $2.18

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Very Good. Hardback book w/DJ. remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within new book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $4.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within Michael Jordan used book

Driven From Within Michael Jordan

by Edited By Vancil, Mark

price: $15.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10 1/4h x 8 1/4w. A nice 205 page pictorial hard cover book about the global icon, Michael Jordan. Clearly states first Atria Books hardcover edition, Oct. 2005. Full number sequence 10-1 present. Michael whose celebrity extends beyond his original stage and onto multiple platforms. He makes it clear that the basis for his phenomenal success came from the inside out, and to those that guided him along the way. The power of collaboration and teamwork from the basketball ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $17.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition, clean and tight hardcover; some light wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within new book

Driven From Within

by Mark Vancil, Michael Jordan, Tinker Hatfield

price: $25.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 205 pages. 11.00 x 8.50 x 1.50 in. 33.6 oz. The sports icon pays tribute to the mentors, teachers, and role models who shaped his life and career, sharing the intimate lessons he has learned about the power of collaboration and teamwork. In this graphically rich memoir and fanbook, NBA legend Michael Jordan reflects on his long basketball career, his lucrative business ventures, and the ways he stays busy in retirement. He ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven from Within new book

Driven from Within

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mark (Editor)

price: $65.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743284516 ISBN: 0743284518

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark; Hatfield, Tinker

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael

price: $3.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. 0743284003 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael/ Vancil, M

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael, Vancil, Mark

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within Michael Jordan used book

Driven From Within Michael Jordan

by Vancil, Mark, Ed

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Driven From Within used book

Driven From Within

by Jordan, Michael, Vancil, Mark

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743284004 ISBN: 0743284003

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Douglas, Rosemead, CA

"I was curious to learn about what drove Michael Jordan internally to accomplish everything in his career.

The book is very straightforward and chronological. I really liked how they weaved commentary from Michael Jordan, Tinker Hatfield (The designer of the Jordan Shoes) and other people into the book.

Tinker Hatfield did a great job explaining much of what went into each Jordan shoe ranging from events happening in Jordan's life, to changing the material to increase the basketball shoe durability. I was surprised to learn that Tinker Hatfield did not start designing the Jordan shoe till III, which is when it started to get good. Furthermore, that Jordan had to use a new pair for each game until Jordan XI came out. The book also talks a lot about the evolution of 'Brand Jordan' and how building on the Jordan line it came to stand on its own.

Michael's commentary constantly came back to 'being true to yourself' A lot of the marketing campaigns tried to market Michael Jordan in a way that was not him.

I really enjoyed the book. I love Jordan, Jordan shoes, and learning lessons about how to become successful. This book did a great job weaving all three of these things together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"creative response: Dear Author"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Loren, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

"I never liked Jordan much, but in retrospect I appreciate his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Jonathan, New York, NY

"Being a big NBA fan, reading this book about Michael Jordan's philosophies and values was a must. I wanted to read something related to sports and came across this book about Jordan. I already know that Michael Jordan is considered to be among the best players of all time. What I did not know was how Jordan came to be, what motivated him, where his values were, etc. This book was short but made of numerous quotes by Jordan himeself.
I would recommend this book to anyone who is a sports fan because it is inspirational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Driven from Within by Michael Jordan, Mark Vancil (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.