New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

About this title: An acclaimed biographer presents a revealing portrait of Sam Cooke--a black performer who appealed to white audiences, wrote his own songs, and controlled his own business destiny. 55 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New in new dust jacket. Absolutely brand new (gift quality), ships immediately. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 748 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New in new dust jacket. Absolutely brand new (gift quality), ships immediately. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 748 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $9.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. 2005 Little Brown hard cover-former library book whose only evidence is mylar cover-label on binding stamp on title page envelop inside cover that shows that the book was never taken out-completely new unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge, very light foxing/soil on edge, else as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 748 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dream Boogie. the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Advance reading copy. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Little, Brown Co, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear, store stamp on bottom edge). 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH246-808. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $12.45

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(surface scratches) 8vo. 750pp. Numerous Photos, Illus. Epps, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: NF/F. 0316377945. Hardcover; Little, Brown; 1st Printing; 2005; 750 pages. Crisp copy with trace wear at base of spine. In fine crisp jacket.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 450 pp, illustrations, end notes, bib., index, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: photos. Fine/Fine. Mail wt 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. 0316013293 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $15.29

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 749 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. 0316013293 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $15.33

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dustjacket, never opened with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $17.54

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $20.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0316377945 ISBN 13: 9780316377942 bk# 49.36. e36. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $22.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316731454 ISBN: 0316731455

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie used book

Dream Boogie

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-316-37794-5. Hardcover. Little, Brown, 2005. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback-FINE-Advance Reading Copy (ARC)--721 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $25.16

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 748 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $25.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. 0316377945 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $26.12

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $35.72

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349119489 ISBN: 0349119481

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 126mm. 768 pgs. The definitive account of one of soul's greatest figures by one of the the great music writers of our time. ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $56.13

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316731454 ISBN: 0316731455

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 X 153mm. 768 pgs. The definitive account of one of soul's greatest figures by one of the the great music writers of our time. ILLUSTRATIONS, PORTS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?