» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

About this title: An acclaimed biographer presents a revealing portrait of Sam Cooke--a black performer who appealed to white audiences, wrote his own songs, and controlled his own business destiny. 55 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 748 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $2.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 748 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $5.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $5.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. New Book. Priority Shipping is available on this order. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $5.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good; Little, Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: In Very Good dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Spine slightly cocked; a little soiling on front cover; 750 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/Music Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $6.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $6.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $6.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 750pp. Illus. Epps, Bib, Discogapical Note, Index, Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Seller # BBRD427, 6.25 inches by 9.5 inches, 750 pages. No Tears in the dust jacket. The hinges and binding are good and the interior and exterior are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new and unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new and unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated throught text with black and white photographs. 750 pages, Table of Contents, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. uncorrected advance proofs Good condition, unusual advance reading copy, uncorrected proofs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stecks Stacks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. uncorrected advance proofs Good condition, unusual advance reading copy, uncorrected proofs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stecks Stacks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie-the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie-the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316013291 ISBN: 0316013293

Description: Little Brown and Company-Back Bay 2006. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: As New in As New jacket. In new and unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke used book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316377945. Little, Brown; 1st Printing; 2005; 750 pages. Crisp copy with trace wear at base of spine. In fine crisp jacket.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke new book

Dream Boogie: the Triumph of Sam Cooke

by Peter Guralnick

price: $9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316377942 ISBN: 0316377945

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Autumn, Watertown, MA

"Well written and thorough; too thorough to always be an exciting read. I enjoyed learning about Cooke's circle of friends, acquaintances, and fellow musicians, it was just confusing at times. The book picked up towards the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Barbara, Charlotte, NC

"Great book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"Not as captivating as I imagined it might be. I got bogged down in the detailed history of the gospel singing groups."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Paul, Baton Rouge, LA

"boy it would have been interesting to look into the personalities and histories of those involved in his murder to try to postulate exactly what happened."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Dream Boogie: The Triumph of Sam Cooke by Peter Guralnick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.