» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C Andreasen, M.D., PH.D.

About this title: Michelangelo was raised in a rustic village by a family of modest means. Shakespeare's father was a middle-class businessman. Abraham Lincoln came from a family of itinerant farmers. Yet all these men broke free from their limited circumstances and achieved brilliant careers as creative artists and leaders. How such extraordinary creativity develops in the human brain is the subject of renowned psychiatrist Nancy Andreasen's "The Creating Brain". Andreasen explains here how the brain produces creative break-throughs in art, literature, and science, revealing that creativity is not the same ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $4.85

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Very Good. 1932594078 Book is in excellent neat clean condition. alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nom Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $6.75

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Good in good jacket. ++Student edition with underlining/markings in text ++ Mild, general wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius new book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $15.29

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: New in New jacket. 9 x 6.1 x 0.9. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C, M.D., PH.D.

price: $18.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $19.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Agrupacion Sierra Madre, Mexico Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Fine. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius new book

The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C, M.D., PH.D.

list price: $23.95

our price: $20.36

you save: $3.59 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius new book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $29.07

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dana Press, New York Date published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Acceptable. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C. Andreasen

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Like New. Very light shelf wear to dust jacket. Clean inside. A nice copy! Fast and friendly shipping from a clean, smoke-free home. Thank you for supporting this stay-at-home mom! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheLibraryTable, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 1932594078. Flaps of dust jacket are creased. Edges of boards are lightly bumped, spine ends softened. Some corner creasing to pages but otherwise no internal markings. Psych. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu used book

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu

by Andreasen, Nancy C

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu used book

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu

by Andreasen, Nancy C

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius new book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $17.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: How extraordinary creativity develops in the human brain is the subject of this new work by a renowned psychiatrist. "The Creating Brain" presents an inspiring vision for a future where everyone can fulfill their creative capacity. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Neuroscience of Genius new book

The Neuroscience of Genius

by Nancy C Andreasen

price: $18.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain: the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press, NY Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: NF in NF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu used book

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu

by Andreasen, Nancy C

price: $20.12

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu used book

Creating Brain the Neuroscience of Geniu

by Andreasen, Nancy C

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dana Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Creating Brain, the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain, the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C. M.D., Ph.D.

price: $23.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dana Press, New York, 2005 Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: hbk with dj, yellow boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Creating Brain-the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain-the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen, Nancy C.

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US, Dana Press, 2005 Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Hbk with dj, yellow boards, b/w illustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Creating Brain-the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain-the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreason, Nancy C.

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US, Dana Press, 2005 Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Hbk with dj, yellow boards, b/w figures & tables, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Creating Brain-the Neuroscience of Genius used book

The Creating Brain-the Neuroscience of Genius

by Andreasen M.D. Ph.D., Nancy C

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US, Dana Press, 2005 Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932594072 ISBN: 1932594078

Description: Hbk with dj, yellow boards, b/w figures, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"Though this book has flaws, it does explore an important aspect of the mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Lfrola, The United States

"An interesting look at the neuroscience behind creativity. Formerly a professor of English, Andreason is good at making a sometimes-heavy topic easy to read.

Although at times the book seemed a little Euro-centric, it was still a valuable resource for understanding the mysterious process of creativity. And the last section's tips for improving the mind are definitely worth reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Charles, Iowa City, IA

"This is a hard book to read, but very interesting.

Nancy Andreasen attempted a scientific comparison of Iowa Writers Workshop members with matched pairs of people similar in Socioeconomic and demographic traits, but in more mundane types of work (law, medicine, engineering).

She says her study suggests that artistically creative people tend to have more mood disorders (not schizophrenia) compared to the control group--also alchoholism, which could be self-medication for mood problems or relief from "too much sensory input."

she lists some things to do to practice being creative. Observe carefully. Engage in the "two minute beauty tour" every day.

if you are like me, sometimes you will just be walking along and suddenly you will notice that your daily "two minute beauty tour" has begun.

also, if you develop a hobby, go deep. don't just dabble like a dilettante, but rather develop your hobby or new field of study/practice in some depth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Anna, Brooklyn, NY

"This book was very interesting-carefully examines on a neurological level and the effects of environment, genetics, etc. to result in the highly creative individual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Creating Brain: The Neuroscience of Genius by Nancy C Andreasen, M.D., PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Creating Brain: The...
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11  (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.