» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coasts of Canada

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Coasts of Canada

by Lesley Choyce

About this title: The stories of Canada's east, west, and north coastlines, from the earliest human habitation until today. The Coasts of Canada brims with heroes and villains, shipwrecks and rescues, roguery and virtue, and maps both accurate and fanciful. It's a book full of discoveries, a record of misdeeds and misjudgments, and a plea to preserve the good ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Coasts of Canada used book

Coasts of Canada

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coasts of Canada used book

Coasts of Canada

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Good/Good. 0864923600 One tiny tear and some light wear on jacket edge. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada. a History used book

The Coasts of Canada. a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions., Fredericton, New Brunswick Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 308 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $22.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 308 pp. Includes table of contents, selected bibliography, index and b&w photographs and illustrations. Book shows light bump to heel of spine. Small crease to front flap of dj, else in very good condition. "...An eclectic history of the sea's elemental power over Canada's coastal people. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Fine. 0864923600 Goose Lane hardcover w/dj, 2002, 1st edition/1st printing, clean/tight & unmarked, small corner crease in front dustjacket flap...Fine/Fine-...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada: a History new book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Lesley Choyce

price: $25.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada; a History used book

The Coasts of Canada; a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $30.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: [0-86492-360-0] [2002], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Many illustrations and photographs, selected bibliography, index. (Canadian History, Arctic Exploration, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada: a History new book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Lesley Choyce

price: $42.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Date Published: 2002-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Lesley Choyce

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Lesley Choyce

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Lesley Choyce

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce Lesley

price: $8.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked. 308 pages, b&w photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine cocked a bit, light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. previous owners name on first blank page, then covered with black felt pen mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $16.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little to no wear; slight rubbing to the spine top. Quite clean. '[This book] tells the story of our east, west, and north coastlines, from the earliest human habitation until today....Brimming with heroes and villains, shipwrecks and rescues, roguery and virtue, and stories of overcoming unimaginable odds, [this book] is idiosyncratic, eclectic, and iconoclastic. ' Illustrated. 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Coasts of Canada (the)a History used book

Coasts of Canada (the)a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Goose Lane Editions ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History ( Signed) used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History ( Signed)

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $27.60

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton N. B Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: As New ( signed) in As New jacket. Signed by Author Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. illustrated 308pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Lesley Choyce

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: F in F jacket. Octavo. Fine in fine dust jacket. 308 pages including 64 black and white illustrations throughout text. Stories of the people and cultures of Canada's coastlines. As new and unread. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Goose Lane Editions ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Fine. 0864923600 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Coasts of Canada: a History new book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $5.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Goose Lane Editions ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: New. 0864923600 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Coasts of Canada. a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Previous owner's ink inscription front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Coasts of Canada: a History used book

The Coasts of Canada: a History

by Choyce, Lesley

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Goose Lane Editions, Fredericton, N. B Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864923608 ISBN: 0864923600

Description: Fine Copy, signed by author on t.p. D/j. pp. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.