About this title: Examining the themes of presence and absence, the relationship between photography and theatre, history and death, these 'reflections on photography' begin as an investigation into the nature of photographs. Then, as Barthes contemplates a photograph of his mother as a child, the book becomes an exposition of his own mind.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Octavo, softcover, occasional highlighting else VG in purple pictorial wraps. 119 pp. all aspects on photography such as to inform, paint, surprise, signify, waken desire, etc. Author wanted to learn at all costs was photography was "in itself". read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780374521349ISBN:0374521344
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Shelf wear. Brand New! No Marks! Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780099225416ISBN:0099225417
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (128 pages) examines the themes of presence and absence, the relationsh1p between photography and theatre, history and death. this title offers an investigation into the nature of photographs. 1 (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780809033409ISBN:0809033402
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0809033402. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First American edition. Trace foxing on top and fore edges, else near fine in a near fine (hint of age toning along spine) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780374521349ISBN:0374521344
Description: Good. Cover/pages have small stain at lower corner. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes/underlining in text. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780374521349ISBN:0374521344
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition clean pages, fast shipping with delivery confirmation number. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"What I found particularly interesting, while reading Roland Barthes' Camera Lucida, was the thought of what a particular moment his analysis of the photograph was tied to. That we are now surrounded by a multitude of things that appear to be photographs, but are no longer, that are texts in precisely the way that Barthes argues the photograph is not (and can be literally "read," a series of 1s and 0s, though the task is obviously beyond human power). We no longer see, or rarely, photographs that have not been touched up, a process that can involve large-scale modifications even to the shape of the body; the zero-state of the "photograph" now is a kind of computer-generated painting, based, to be sure, on some anterior reality, but no longer evidence of it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.