|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This personal, wide-ranging, and contemplative volume--and the last book Barthes published--finds the author applying his influential perceptiveness and associative insight to the subject of photography. To this end, several black-and-white photos (by the likes of Avedon, Clifford, Hine, Mapplethorpe, Nadar, Van Der Zee, and so forth) are reprinted throughout the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
(65 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Very Good. A nice, clean copy! Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Very Good. 0374521344 Pub date: 1981. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Stickers on cover. Some underlining. Minor corner wear. Otherwise good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US o. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Edition: 17th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Fine. 119 pages. A tight and clean uncreased fine copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samuel S Lin,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, 119 pages including photographs; gentle curl to front cover, otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida. Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Edition: First edition thus.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: New. 0374521344 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: New. 0374521344 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: New. 0374521344 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland, Professor, and Howard, Richard (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: New. Text in French, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 119 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Camera Lucida Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Flamingo/Fontana, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780006540618
ISBN: 0006540619
Description: b&w photos. Very Good. 8vo. 119pp. Barthes's classic meditations on photography, written during the short space between his mother's death and his own; translated by Richard Howard. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780809013982
ISBN: 0809013983
Description: Trade paperback, fine condition. clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Almina Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780809013982
ISBN: 0809013983
Description: Good + Binding is tight, corners bumped, sticker on ffep, discard stamp on half-titlepage over museum stamp, no other markings, "[The author] takes the reader on an exquisitely rendered, lyrical journey into the heart of his own life and the medium he came to love, a medium that flirts constantly with the 'intractable reality' of the human condition. ", 119 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Funston's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Vintage Classics
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780099225416
ISBN: 0099225417
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 X 130mm. 128 pgs. Roland Barthes's last book, combining a selection of photographs with reflections on photography. It begins as as an investigation into the nature of photographs, and then, as Barthes contemplates a photograph. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography (Vintage Classics)
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780099225416
ISBN: 0099225417
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: 0809033402. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First American edition. Trace foxing on top and fore edges, else near fine in a near fine (hint of age toning along spine) dust jacket. ISBN: 0809033402. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: New. Beautiful copy. One of the scarcer Barthes titles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jerry Prosser,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland (Translated By Richard Howard)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill And Wang, New York City, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780809033409
ISBN: 0809033402
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 119 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Slight browning on DJ spine. The author's book-length meditation on photography. The first appearance of the title in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published posthumously, it is the third and final volume of one of the greatest intellectual autobiographies of the 20th century. The preceding volumes are "Fragments for a Discourse on Love" and "Barthes by ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ModernRare,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: New. 0374521344 Brand New. s within 24 hours with free confirmation / tracking number. 100% Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Pap
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Very Good + Tight/unmarked. read more
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Roland Barthes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: 100% Brand New! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography
by
Barthes, Roland
Edition: 24th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780374521349
ISBN: 0374521344
Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black and white lettering on the blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. Reflections on photography. 119 pages. 24th Printing. Pencil underlining and markings. Page corner creases. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
| | | |