» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two

by Martha Sears, R.N., William Sears, M.D, Robert Sears, M.D.

About this title: Based on the philosophy of attachment parenting--creating an intense bond between parents and their babies through methods such as breastfeeding and babywearing--this incredible resource for new parents devotes over 700 pages to caring for newborns, infants, and toddlers. Drawing from 30 years of personal and professional experiences, the Searses ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears; Martha Sears; Robert Sears; James Sears

price: $5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Fair. The book has been extensively used. The cover and pages shows signs of heavy use. Pages tanned. Stain on flyleaf. Corners bent. Pages appear clean with no marks. A readable copy. Book only, unless otherwise specified. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears; Martha Sears; Robert Sears; James Sears

price: $10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Good. Tape repair on cover. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two used book

Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William M. /Sears, Martha/Sears, James/Sears, Robert

price: $10.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LITTLE Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha; Sears, Robert; Sears, James

price: $12.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Fine. 0316778001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, Martha, R.N., and Sears, William, M. D, and Sears, Robert, M.D.

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, bumped at the fore edge corners; wraps are creased at the fore edge corners and there is a long crease running the length of the cover; there is edge wear, particularly at the backstrip. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 769 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sears Parenting Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age... used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age...

price: $17.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears; Martha Sears; Robert Sears; James Sears

price: $17.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, Martha, R.N., and Sears, William, M.D, and Sears, Robert, M.D.

list price: $21.99

our price: $17.59

you save: $4.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sears Parenting Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears~Martha Sears~Robert Sears~James Sears

price: $17.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears; Martha Sears; Robert Sears; James Sears

price: $17.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears, Martha Sears, Robert Sears, James Sears

price: $4.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age... used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age...

price: $8.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Good. Average used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears, Martha Sears, Robert Sears, James Sears

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha; Sears, Robert; Sears, James

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Very Good. 0316778001 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, Sears, Martha, Sears, Robert, Sears, James

price: $12.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears, Martha Sears, Robert Sears, James Sears

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2003 2nd Ed. Little Brown Pbk-Except Prev Owner's Nm o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen / available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, Sears, Martha, Sears, Robert, Sears, James

price: $12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book new book

The Baby Book

by Sears, William

price: $13.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316778001. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two

by Sears, William, Sears, Martha, Sears, Robert, Sears, James

price: $17.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Y new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Y

by Sears, Martha And Sears, William

price: $17.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: After more than 10 years and a half-million copies sold, the classic "bible" for new parents is now revised and updated. Focusing on the essential needs of babies, the authors address the questions of greatest concerns to parents today, from diaperin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Baby Book 2003 used book

Baby Book 2003

by Sears, William

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two, Martha Sears new book

The Baby Book Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby--From Birth to Age Two, Martha Sears

price: $18.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by William Sears

price: $19.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition) new book

The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know About Your Baby From Birth to Age Two (Revised and Updated Edition)

by Sears, William; Sears, Martha; Sears, Robert; Sears, James

price: $19.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316778008 ISBN: 0316778001

Description: New. 0316778001 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Janey, Orem, UT

"I am not a fan of "Babywise" or "What to Expect When..." books. This is my go-to baby book. It has, literally, everything you need to know. Time and time again I'd check the awesome table of contents and there was the answer to my question or challenge. I call it my baby bible. I love their focus on "The Seven Baby B's of Attachment Parenting".

1. birth bonding
2. belief in the signal value of your baby's cries Quote: "Pick up your baby when he cries. As simple as this sounds, there are many parents who have been told to let their babies cry it out, for the reason that they must not reward "bad" behavior. But newborns don't misbehave; they just communicate the only way nature allows them to. Imagine how you would feel if you were completely uncoordinated -- unable to do anything for yourself -- and your cries for help went unheeded. A baby whose cries are not answered does not become a "good" baby (though he may become quiet); he does become a discouraged baby. He learns the one thing you don't want him to: that he can't communicate or trust his needs will be met." This is one reason I fell in love with this book. I did not want to let my baby cry it out when he was obviously trying to tell me something.
3. breastfeeding
4. babywearing (I tried this and went through a couple baby carriers that I did NOT like. I did enjoy the carrying part, so next child I will look again for a more comfortable carrier.)
5. bedding close to baby (Tried this. Didn't quite work for my new-mom-anxiety at every little sound, worried that he was waking up for another three hours. Hopefully, I'll be more relaxed next time.)
6. balance and boundaries
7. beware of baby trainers

I did about 5 out of 7 of these and truly loved it.

More quotes: "Remember, while attachment parenting is not the easiest style of parenting, if practiced properly it should be the most joyful one."

"Be prepared to be the target of well-meaning advisers who will shower you with detachment advice, such as: "Let her cry it out," "Get her on a schedule," "You shouldn't still be nursing her!," and "Don't pick her up so much, you're spoiling her!"

The last quote is so true; so many people would tell me these things and it would go against my motherly instinct. I think I was the one being spoiled by attachment parenting and I thoroughly enjoyed it. Your babies are only babies for a short time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Gretchen, Forest Park, IL

"This book is great from the practical standpoint of figuring out how and when to take your baby's temperature or what the signs of an ear infection are, but don't get me started on parenting advice given by pedeatricians and based on their own personal experiences. The Sears corporation is a big proponent of what they call "attachment parenting," which if you read before your baby is born makes you think everything will be very smooth and wonderful if you just "learn to read your babies cues," wear a sling, and rock your baby to sleep. Be warned it's a lot harder to learn your babies cues, and something the Sears won't tell you is that sometimes your baby doesn't want to be held. When you decide on a parenting style that works for you remember that it's a personal, often cultural, decision. Also, if you find yourself freaking out about your parenting style remember that if you're reading books on parenting you are at least thinking about how to parent, which means your baby will most likely benefit from you being self-aware."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Esther, The United States

"I don't quite agree with "attachment parenting" mostly because it seems someone just read a bad summary of attachment theory and ran away with it. Attachment theory is one of my favorites but attachment parenting distorts it especially when practiced to extremes by zealots which seems to be common. I do like Sears in general, he isn't a zealot even though this is really his "baby" figuritavely. It annoyed me that consistently through out the book he would say "This is an individual and personal choice..." but then in the very next sentence there would be a lot of implicit pressure and bias for a certain choice which is the right choice, his choice."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"Fact: babies are not supposed to be convenient. Caring for them is difficult, and it's going to cramp your style. Dr Sears advocates attachment parenting (AP), which basically means being responsive to the baby's needs. He also calls it "high touch parenting." It's too bad that some people see this as an all-or-nothing approach, its not. We all do the best we can, and guilt is counterproductive. I consider myself AP, but I do a lot of things that hard core AP people wouldn't- i still feel very connected to my baby, her needs top my priority list, and i am utterly opposed to any sort of "training."

i am so glad for dr sears, because i do not come from an ap family & i don't know if i could have followed my parenting instincts without him. however, one thing bugs me about this book, which is why it gets only 3 stars. he mentions research on ap methods, but never gives citations. other books do cite such studies, and i've read some so i know they are out there. but w/out citing them sears has a hard time convincing ppl about ap.

aside from the ap stuff, this book is a good, well-organized reference on everything baby."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby -- From Birth to Age Two by Martha Sears, R.N., William Sears, M.D, Robert Sears, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.