» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Champa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Champa

by Jean-Francois Hubert

About this title: From 12 October 2005 to 9 January 2006, the Musee Guimet in Paris will play host to an exceptional exhibition: 'Treasures of Vietnamese Art...Champa Sculpture'. This show will bring together for the first time, outstanding pieces from the Musee Guimet, the National Museums of France and the national Vietnamese museums of Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art of Champa (Temporis) used book

The Art of Champa (Temporis)

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $18.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Very good. Book in excellent condition. Book is actually new, but has some shelfwear from sitting in a public inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jungle Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Champa: new book

The Art of Champa:

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $20.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parkstone ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New-Brand New- 231. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Champa used book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 231pp. Biblio. Chronology. Glossary. 222 color photo illustrations, many full-page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Champa used book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $55.11

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone., London. Date Published: 2005. ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Colour and black and white illustrations, 231pp, glossary, chronology, bibliography, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Champa used book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Parkstone Press, New York: Date Published: 2005.

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 231 pages with colour illustrations. In the 5th century, the Champa kingdom held sway over a large area of today's Vietnam. Several magnificent structures still testify to their former presence in the Nha Trang region. Cham sculpture was worked in a variety of materials, principally sandstone, but also gold, silver and bronze, and primarily illustrated themes from Indian mythology. The author explores, describes and comments on the various styles of Cham sculpture, drawing on ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa (Temporis) used book

The Art of Champa (Temporis)

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Very Good. 185995975X Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa used book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $21.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H = HB, S = Softcover, G = Audiobook CD, J = Audiobook cassette, Publisher: Parkstone ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-François

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Hardbound, D.j. Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 13" x 10.75" 231 pages. 222 photographs, most in color. Originally published at $40.00. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Art of Champa used book

Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $24.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: As New/As New. 10.5" x 12.75" Tall 185995975x 256 pages. May be in original shrink wrap. Includes 200 illustrations. Describes and comments on the various style of the Vietnamese Cham sculpture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa (Temporis) new book

The Art of Champa (Temporis)

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $27.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. 185995975X From 12 October 2005 to 9 January 2006, the Musée Guimet in Paris will play host to an exceptional exhibition: æTreasures of Vietnamese Artà Champa SculptureÆ. This show will bring together for the first time, outstanding pieces from the Musée Guimet, the National Museums of France and the national Vietnamese museums of Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh (formerly Saigon). The discretion of private collectors has meant that, until now, much of the wealth of this great Asian art form has ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Parkstone Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 231 pages, 4chapters, conclusion, glossary, brief chronology of Champa, bibliography. Over 200 illustrations, semi glossy paper, new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $29.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. The book describes and comments on the various style of the Vietnamese Cham sculpture, drawing on a rich, and, as yet largely unpublished, iconographic vein. 200 illustrations. 256p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa (Temporis) new book

The Art of Champa (Temporis)

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. 185995975X hardcover in new condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean-Francois

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 4to, 231 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa used book

The Art of Champa

by Hubert, Jean Francois

price: $42.71

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Laminated illustrated boards, dj, F/F. 231pp, 222 colour illustrations, 2 colour maps a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Well illustrated survey of the Art of the Champa Kingdom which onced ruled over much of Northern Vietnam from the 5th to the 15th centuries AD. Much of the surviving art is in the form of Sandstone sculpture, but other smaller items have been recovered from archaeological digs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $49.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press USA ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa (Temporis) used book

The Art of Champa (Temporis)

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $69.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa (Temporis) new book

The Art of Champa (Temporis)

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $80.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $49.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Parkstone Press ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. From 12 October 2005 to 9 January 2006, the Musee Guimet in Paris will play host to an exceptional exhibition: 'Treasures of Vietnamese Art...Champa Sculpture'. This show will bring together for the firt time, outstanding pieces from the Musee Guimet, the National Museums of France and the national Vietnamese museums of Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh (formerly ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Champa new book

The Art of Champa

by Jean-Francois Hubert

price: $55.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press USA ISBN-13: 9781859959756 ISBN: 185995975X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.