» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by David Burnie (Editor), Dr. Don E Wilson (Editor)

About this title: This authoritative volume starts with a clear introduction to the animal world, followed by a superbly illustrated survey of world habitats. The main part of the book, a comprehensive catalog, profiles more than 2,000 individual species. Photographs. Young Adult.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by David Burnie

price: $11.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David (Editor), and Wilson, Don E, Dr. (Editor)

price: $11.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $13.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Very Good. 0756616344 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal used book

Animal

by Dk Pub

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David (Editor), and Wilson, Don E, Dr. (Editor)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $28.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by David Burnie

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal new book

Animal

by Burnie, David (Editor) / Wilson, Don E. (Editor)

price: $31.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756616342. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by David Burnie

price: $11.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by David Burnie

price: $11.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

price: $12.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. ex library. corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $12.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Fine. 0756616344 ST-small tears. LC-light creasing. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 LC-light creasing. EW-edge wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 LS-light shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 LS-light shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. 0756616344 LC-light creasing. EW-edge wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Fair. 0756616344 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife used book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $14.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: Very Good. 0756616344 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's

by Burnie, David And Wilson, Don E.

price: $23.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK PUB Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. This authoritative volume starts with a clear introduction to the animal world, followed by a superbly illustrated survey of world habitats. The main part of the book, a comprehensive catalog, profiles more than 2, 000 individual species. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by David Burnie

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Animal, Dk Pub new book

Animal, Dk Pub

price: $25.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife new book

Animal: the Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife

by Burnie, David

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DK Publishing ISBN-13: 9780756616342 ISBN: 0756616344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By E, Half Moon Bay, CA

"obviously I haven't read this cover to cover...but it will remain in use as my definitive animal information guide for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Ross, Minneapolis, MN

"One of my favorite books. An education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By Mike, Hoboken, NJ

"Great coffee table book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Amanda, North Hollywood, CA

"readers will unintentionally learn about the world and its ecosystems by discovering the animals that inhabit it. Yes, it reads like a biology book but embrace it people. You slept through it in high school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife by David Burnie (Editor), Dr. Don E Wilson (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.