» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Sideshow: An Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Sideshow: An Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Marc Hartzman

About this title: The fascinating personalities of 200 performers from the past 160 years are celebrated through intimate biographies paired with stunning photographs to give readers a comprehensive and sometimes astonishing view of the history of the American sideshow.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

American Sideshow

by Marc Hartzman

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739461969 ISBN: 0739461966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Marc Hartzman

price: $8.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-09-21 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks except possible remainder mark. Soft cover. 082009. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $9.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-09-21 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Marc Hartzman

price: $9.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-09-21 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739461969 ISBN: 0739461966

Description: Good. Penguin, 2005, Trade Size "an encyclopedia of history's most wondrous and curiously strange performers" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sideshow [Paperback] By Hartzman, Marc used book

American Sideshow [Paperback] By Hartzman, Marc

by Marc Hartzman

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-09-21 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: Like New. Sold with pride. Previously UNREAD copy in new condition, with publisher's mark on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

American Sideshow: An Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers new book

American Sideshow: An Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Hartzman, Marc

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $8.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. 1585425303 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow used book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: Very Good. 1585425303 Light shelf wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow used book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $9.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: Very Good. 1585425303 Slight rubbing on covers. Some bending in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Marc Hartzman

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: BRAND NEW. 1585425303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Marc Hartzman

price: $11.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher/Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585424412 ISBN: 1585424412

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Marc Hartzman

price: $11.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher/Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585424412 ISBN: 1585424412

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Marc Hartzman

price: $12.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424412 ISBN: 1585424412

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Mo new book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Mo

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $13.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEREMY TARCHER PUBL Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. The fascinating personalities of 200 performers from the past 160 years are celebrated through intimate biographies paired with stunning photographs to give readers a comprehensive and sometimes astonishing view of the history of the American sideshow. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Marc Hartzman

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow used book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $15.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: Good. 1585425303 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Sideshow an Encyclopedia of His

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: JEREMY P TARCHER INC ISBN-13: 9780739461969 ISBN: 0739461966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

American Sideshow

by Marc Hartzman

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739461969 ISBN: 0739461966

Description: New. New, unread, unmarked copy. Clean white pages, in perfect condition. All items shipped in weatherproof padded mailers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eer All About It Media, CO, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $30.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher/Penguin ISBN-13: 9781585424412 ISBN: 1585424412

Description: Good. 1585424412 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers used book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Marc Hartzman

price: $65.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher/Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585424412 ISBN: 1585424412

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers new book

American Sideshow: an Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers

by Marc Hartzman

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher/Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585424412 ISBN: 1585424412

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

American Sideshow new book

American Sideshow

by Hartzman, Marc

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585425303 ISBN: 1585425303

Description: New. 1585425303 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ruthann, Evansville, IN

"This book is about the different people who were sideshow workers at the circus over a period of time. Some of the people led sad lives, but many found love and enjoyment in what they did. I found it very interesting to see how the circus was and still is a world of its own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Hottamolly, Sellersville, PA

"i finally finished this book after being given it years ago:) i really enjoyed it. i've had a fascination with circus acts for a while now and i really enjoyed reading about all the interesting people who make up these acts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By James, The United States

"Comprehensive guide to "freaks" from the early (and not so early) days of the carnival sideshows. Probably more information than you'll ever want to know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"When I was smaller, I found my mother's battered copy of "Very Special People," outlining the lives of certain sideshow performers of carnival heyday. I loved the book then, and I was so glad to find this larger book with more up to date information on many of the individuals from Very Special People, as well as performers still working today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of American Sideshow: An Encyclopedia of History's Most Wondrous and Curiously Strange Performers by Marc Hartzman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.