» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky, Antonina Bouis (Translator)

About this title: Alexander II was Russia's Lincoln, and the greatest reformer tsar since Peter the Great. He was also one of the most contradictory, and fascinating, of history's supreme leaders. He freed the serfs, yet launched vicious wars. He engaged in the sexual exploits of a royal Don Juan, yet fell profoundly in love. He ruled during the "Russian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard, And Bouis, Antonina (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Fine. 074327332X Ships from USA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Fine. 0743284267 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar new book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: New. 0743284267 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar new book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Good. 074327332X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Good. 074327332X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Good. 0743284267 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Good. 0743284267 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. The cover, pages, and/or spine may show wear. This book leans to the right. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in GOOD Used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! A Must Have! A Wonderful Book! 100% Money Back ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $4.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Light wear, mostly aroundedges. Superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar new book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky; Translator-Antonina Bouis

price: $4.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar [Paperback] By Radzinsky, Edvard used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar [Paperback] By Radzinsky, Edvard

by Edvard Radzinsky; Translator-Antonina Bouis

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar new book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: New. 0743284267 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsk; Antonina Bouis

price: $6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743284264 ISBN: 0743284267

Description: Very Good. 0743284267 21998 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard, and Bouis, Antonina W (Translated by)

price: $7.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf b61); "Alexander II was Russia's Lincoln and the greatest reformer since Peter the Great"; 462 p. Contains: Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Good plus or better, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard, and Bouis, Antonina W (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander II: the Last Great Tsar

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Translated by Antonia W Bouis; starting to pull at top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander 2: the Last Great Tsar used book

Alexander 2: the Last Great Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky; Bouis, Antonina

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273329 ISBN: 074327332X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition hardcover in jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Benjamin, Salem, OR

"I finished this book on the plane back home from Ohio. I think this book might have been poorly translated- the language was like a college thesis at times. I was effected by the portrayal of Alexander II as liberal Russia's last hope and the book helped me realize that 19th-century Russia was far from a stable and unchallenged monolithic edifice. That powerful message shone through the sometimes distracting writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2008
By Sally, The United States

"Russia may have never fallen into the hands of Communists if this foreward thinking man was not assasinated. He liberated the serfs, and had many progressive ideas in the works to lead Russia to more of a democratic society and less of an autocracy. His assaination angered his son, Alexander III so much, that he cancelled his fathers plans for reform and took the full reins of Tsarist power. If only the assassins had known of Alexander II's plans for the future of Russia, things would have been quite different."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By James, Washington, DC

"Edvard Radzinsky is a stellar biographer whose dramatic background shines through in this work. It doesn't hurt that his subject matter is the life of one of Russia's most enigmatic autocrats."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Lev, Canada

"very good, although a somewhat scary reading, terrific parallels with modern day world"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar by Edvard Radzinsky, Antonina Bouis (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.