New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

About this title: Part historical detective story, part biography, "The Turk" relates the saga of an unusual 18th century robot--fashioned from wood to look like a man who was dressed like a Turk and played chess. 25 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New. Book is brand new. We serve thousands of customers. Shipped USPS on same day except Sat & Sun. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Media Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

price: $3.89

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New book. Book is clean and tight. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New. 0802713912 Pub date: 2002. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 18th Century Chess Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 18th Century Chess Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: 1st American Ed, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Good to Good+ in Fine. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $6.95

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW BOOK! Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN THE BOOKMAN, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker and Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 272 pp. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 18th Century Chess Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 18th Century Chess Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Walker & Co, 2002, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: The Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $7.99

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 8.0 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small 8vo. xiv; 272 pages. Illustrated with small etchings and engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk; the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk; the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Walker & Co., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (16)272pp. Notes, sources & index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New/New. 0802713912. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Turk-the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth Century Chess Playing Machine used book

Turk-the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth Century Chess Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Walker and Company 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Rogers, Will

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Small 8vo. Very clean and tight throughout. xiv; 272 pages. Illustrated with small etchings and engravings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk. the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk. the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: ISBN 0-8027-1391-2. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous (18th) Eighteenth-Century Chess Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous (18th) Eighteenth-Century Chess Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, second printing, xiv + 272 pages including black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $20.99

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Original Boards Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New in New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Type: Hardback 272 pages. With plates & illustrations. Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Turk, the: the Life & Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine new book

Turk, the: the Life & Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage (Au)

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 272. Created by a Hungarian nobleman & presented at court to Empress Maria Theresa, the Turk was a mechanical man, fashioned from wood, powered by clockwork, dressed in stylish costume--& capable of playing chess. Over the next 85 years, the Turk would travel throughout Europe & America, baffling, angering, inspiring, & intimidating challengers & audiences incl. such figures as Benjamin Franklin, Catherine the Great, Charles Babbage, & Edgar Allan Poe. Here, the story of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous 19th Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Standage, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine

by Tom Standage

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713919 ISBN: 0802713912

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has small cut in back. Like new otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Certified Clearinghouse, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteenth-Century Chess-Playing Machine used book

The Turk: the Life and Times of the Famous Eighteen