» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Triumph of Nature: The Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Triumph of Nature: The Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Carl Aigner (Editor), Reinhold Messner

About this title: Created by the Buenos Aires-born artist and mountaineer Helmut Ditsch, these hyper-realistic paintings of mountains and mountain scenes add new meaning to the phrase "a breathtaking work of art". Executed with incredible precision, Ditsch's paintings convey the dizzying heights and serene grandeur of the mountains he has himself climbed. But they are more than photograph-like depictions of alpine scenery in Europe, North, and South America. These paintings draw their energy from Ditsch's ability to infuse his work with his love for mountaineering and his own experience of the summits. "When ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Aigner, Carl (Editor), And Messner, Reinhold

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) new book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: New. 3791332694. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Reinhold Messner, Carl Aigner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) new book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mul Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-30 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mul Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-30 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mul Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-30 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mul Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2005-12-30 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

by Aigner, Carl

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 12-30-05 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 5.73 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Carl Aigner

price: $8.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a small tear to the dust jacket and boards-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

by Aigner, Carl

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 12-30-05 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a small tear to the dust jacket and boards-NICE! 5.73 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

by Aigner, Carl

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 12-30-05 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards-NICE! 5.73 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $19.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Fine. 3791332694 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Aigner, Carl, Editor

price: $52.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Very Good in Very Good (-) jacket. Folio. (USA) No markings, lower corner slightly bumped, Very good in Very Good (-) dust jacket with small tear to lower cornr of front flap fold and tiny tear to the head of spine. Blue boards, 212pp. Colour reproduction throughout of the precise and meticulous paintings of mountains and ice fields by this German artist, The foldout are in per fect order. A very heavy book. (5.5 JM Fo 55/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Aigner, Carl

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch new book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Aigner, Carl

price: $17.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Reinhold Messner & Carl Aigner

price: $21.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: 2005-09-30. Prestel Publishing Ltd. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch new book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Aigner, Carl

price: $25.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Reinhold Messner, Carl Aigner

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Like New. Multilingu. Hardcover. Hardcover. New York: Prestel Publishing, 2005, Oblong 4to, cloth VG with dustjacket also VG as well as acetated. 212pp profusely illustrated in color as well as black and white. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Isbn: 3791332694) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Isbn: 3791332694)

by Aigner, Carl, Reinhold Messner

price: $28.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Ditsch, Helmut. Very Good in Good jacket. 14x12 Inches (oblong). Jacket as two small chips from edges and a one inch tear. Book is clean and tight, no markings. 212 pages, profuse full page color plates, some fold out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch new book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

by Aigner, Carl

price: $44.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, New Yok Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Ditsch, Helmut. New in New jacket. New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover in dust jacket. Profuse color plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) used book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $47.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition) new book

The Triumph of Nature: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch (Multilingual Edition)

price: $58.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Triumph of Nature: Paintings By Helmut Ditsch: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch used book

The Triumph of Nature: Paintings By Helmut Ditsch: the Paintings of Helmut Ditsch

price: $45.89

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791332697 ISBN: 3791332694

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.