» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Timelines of World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Timelines of World History

by John B Teeple

About this title: Designed for history aficionados, trivia buffs, or anyone with a curious mind, "Timelines of World History "takes an innovative approach to the traditional, text-driven style of a date-by-date chronology. With more than 500 photos & illustrations. 25 maps. High school & older.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: Good. 0756617030 Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Crease/tear to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

by Editor-John Teeple

price: $13.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780789489265 ISBN: 0789489260

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket sturdy with normal reading wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

by John B. Teeple

price: $13.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789489265 ISBN: 0789489260

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

by John B. Teeple

price: $13.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789489265 ISBN: 0789489260

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

by Editor-John Teeple

price: $14.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780789489265 ISBN: 0789489260

Description: Very Good. DJ has no tears, some light shelf rubbings. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. Your satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by John B. Teeple

price: $45.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2006-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

price: $12.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789489265 ISBN: 0789489260

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 LS-Light Shelf Wear *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 COC-crease on cover*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 LS-light shelf wear. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 SW-shelf wear. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 SW-shelf wear. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 COC-crease on cover*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 LS-Light Shelf Wear *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 SW-shelf wear. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 LS-light shelf wear. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Teeple, John B.

price: $15.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New. 0756617030 SW-shelf wear. Never Used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed*Ships within 24-48 Hrs Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History new book

Timelines of World History

by Dk Pub

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DK Publishing ISBN-13: 9780756617035 ISBN: 0756617030

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Timelines of World History used book

Timelines of World History

price: $16.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789489265 ISBN: 0789489260

Description: Fine. 0789489260 MD-missing dust jacket. ST-small tears. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Tina, The United States

"This is a great reference to world history. The vast majority of the book is timeline split up into four sections (Asia, Europe, Africa, and the Americas/Australia) with summaries at the front of every major section. It is very clear why ceratin things are important and it's easy to see what's happening in around the world at any given time. It's super easy to make the connections between important events that sometimes people don't see because their don't view the world as one single entitiy, they see it as several disconnected sections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Tami, Calgary, Canada

""Timelines of the World is a must have reference for every household. This huge book summarizes each period of history from the prehistoric world to the modern day. Each period (early humanity, the advent of agriculture, early civilizations, the early classical age, the renaissance, the Cold War, and many other periods) is divided into a separate chapter which includes a map labelled with important aspects of that part of history and timeline entries for Asia, Africa, Europe, Australasia, and the Americas as well as short illustrated articles and entries describing important aspects of that time period from architecture through artifacts and famous individuals.

Timelines of the World will remain an important reference in my home for a very long time. I found the entries interesting and very relevant. I was thoroughly impressed that the timelines actually showed what was happening on each continent during each of these periods. Too often, history references focus on specific cultures during specific events and never really show what was happening elsewhere at the time. I was also pleased that the timelines were broken into reasonable amount of time (usually between 10 and 25 year periods) so that a good deal of detail could be provided on each of these tables."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Rose, Indianapolis, IN

"I bought this book when it was out in hardcover. This is, I think, my favorite history book. There are pages that fold out, but the best thing about this book is that it has the history of the whole world, not just Europe, but also Africa, the Americas (before anyone had sailed over here), and Australia to name just the few that I can remember right now. And it lists them all side-by-side, so if you want to see what happened in Africa during the time when Elizabeth I was Queen, then it shows you right on the page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.