» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Romanovs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Puts flesh on the bones of those tragic, historic skeletons unearthed from their resting place in the Russian soil. -- Provides an enthralling description of the last Romanovs. -- Told through the diaries and family albums of the last Tsar and Tsarina. -- Hundreds of unique and historic photographs from the personal photo albums of Tsar Nikolai, an early camera enthusiast. With the advent of perestroika and the crumbling of Soviet rule, the opportunity arose to delve into hitherto forbidden archives buried deep within the crypt of secrecy that was the Soviet system. The Romanovs is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Romanovs: Love, Power and Tragedy used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power and Tragedy

by Bockanov, Alexander, and Lyudmila Xenofontova (translator)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 317 p. plus index History of the last Romanovs based on the Tsar and Tsarina's personal papers, stored in the State Archives of the Russian Federation after their deaths. Profusely illustrated with contemporary photographs. Pictorial DJ front fold straight but not aligned correctly, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romanovs used book

The Romanovs

by Bockanov, Alexander, and Bokhanov, Alexander

price: $110.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy

by Manfred Knodt, Vladimir Oustimenko, Zinaida Peregudova, Lyubov Tyutyunnik, Alexander N. Bokhanov

price: $140.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy Told Through the Diaries and Family Albums of the Last Tsar and Tsarina used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy Told Through the Diaries and Family Albums of the Last Tsar and Tsarina

by Bokhanov, Alexander; Knodt, Manfred; Oustimenko, Vladimir; Peregudova, Zinaida; Tyutyunnik, Lyubov

price: $147.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Phot Album Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. Hundreds of unique and historic photographs from the personal albums of Tsar Nikolai, an early camera enthusiast, and the whole family, its possible to put flesh on the bones of those tragic, historic skeletons unearthed from their resting place in the Russian soil. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Romanovs, Love, Power and Tragedy used book

The Romanovs, Love, Power and Tragedy

by Alexander Bokhanov, et al.

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications, Italy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. No signs of wear on boards, spine. Oversized copy. 317 p. Exceptional photographs of Russian royal family. Shipping cost may vary due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geisel Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Romanovs: Love, Power and Tragedy used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power and Tragedy

by Bokhanov, Alexander; Knodt, Dr. Manfred; Oustimenko, Vladimir; Peregudova, Zinaida; Tyutyunnik, Lyubov; Xenofontova, Lyudmila...

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Good/Very Good in Mylar. 095216440x 321 pages, Folio. Jacket unclipped. Profusely illustrated. Minor shelfwear: very light rubbing along DJ edges. Volume comes from a smoker's library and retains a heavy smokey odor. Otherwise, tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Good condition. DJ in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy

by Manfred Knodt, Vladimir Oustimenko, Zinaida Peregudova, Lyubov Tyutyunnik, Alexander N. Bokhanov

price: $72.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Good. Aside from curve in book, this book is in great condition Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy

by Manfred Knodt, Vladimir Oustimenko, Zinaida Peregudova, Lyubov Tyutyunnik, Alexander N. Bokhanov

price: $128.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Acceptable. Damage to dust cover goes through to book. Tears, dings, etc. Cover condition is poor. pages intact. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy used book

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy

by Manfred Knodt

price: $192.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy new book

The Romanovs: Love, Power & Tragedy

by Manfred Knodt, Vladimir Oustimenko, Zinaida Peregudova, Lyubov Tyutyunnik, Alexander N. Bokhanov

price: $235.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leppi Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Romanovs new book

The Romanovs

by Bockanov, Alexander, And Bokhanov, Alexander

price: $165.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780952164401 ISBN: 095216440X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksfan, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.