» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man Corn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this archaeological study of bones discovered at many sites in New Mexico, the authors put forth the proposition that the Anasazi, a developed group of people who lived in the American Southwest, practiced cannibalism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Man Corn. Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest used book

Man Corn. Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Turner II, Christy G. And Jacqueline A. Turner

price: $50.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press., Salt Lake Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 547 pp. Figures, tables, references, indices. One light corner bump otherwise fine. Jacket has hint of shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Corn, Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric Southwest

by Turner, Christy G. II And Jacqueline A. Turner

price: $55.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Utah Pr., Salt Lake City Date Published: 1999

Description: Near fine in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest used book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by II, Christy G. Turner And Turner, Jacqueline

price: $60.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: Very Good. 087480566X. 547 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Man Corn Cannibalism & Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Turner, Christy G. II & Jacqueline A.

price: $65.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, c.1999, 8” x11” , cloth, 547pp., many photos., charts., some pen underlining & marginal brackets. ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest new book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Turner, Christy G. / Turner, Jacqueline A.

price: $71.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Utah Pr Date Published: 1998-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874805666. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Corn new book

Man Corn

by Turner, Christy G, II, and Turner, Jacqueline A

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest new book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Christy G. Turner II; Jacqueline Turner

price: $82.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1998-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest new book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Christy G. Turner II; Jacqueline Turner

price: $82.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1998-12-02 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest new book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Christy G. Turner II, Jacqueline Turner

price: $90.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Man Corn new book

Man Corn

by Turner, Christy G. And Turner, Jacquelin

price: $68.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Utah Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. This massively documented study explodes the myth that the Anasazi and other Southwest Indians were simple, peaceful farmers by showing that warfare, violence, and their concomitant horrors were as common in the ancient Southwest as anywhere else in... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest used book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Turner, Christy G., II And Jacqueline A. Turner

price: $69.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: NF/NONE; Hardback in Near Fine condition, without dust jacket. 087480566X. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 547 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Man Corn new book

Man Corn

by Turner, Christy G

price: $77.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest new book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Christy G. Turner II

price: $81.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Utah Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874805666 ISBN: 087480566X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Man Corn: Cannibalism and Violence in the Prehistoric American Southwest

by Turner II, Christy G., And Jacqueline A. Turner

price: $60.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Yellow cloth covered boards Publisher: The University of Utah Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.