» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Is Bill Cosby Right?: Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Is Bill Cosby Right?: Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

About this title: The well-regarded social critic Michael Eric Dyson takes on the near-iconic entertainer Bill Cosby for comments in public forums in which Cosby critiqued the clothing styles, speech patterns, and behavior of black youth. These comments, which made newspaper headlines, were seen by some as overly harsh and unfair, while others welcomed them, praising Cosby's directness. Dyson acknowledges Cosby's achievements and contributions, and indeed specifically cites a famous 1969 Playboy interview in which Cosby forthrightly addressed race; but, in Dyson's view, Cosby has changed, and has joined what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 1/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Very Good. 0465017207 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. a bit rolled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 1/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fine. 0465017207 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 1/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fair. 0465017207 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. twisted. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. Brand New Book. Cheapest Shipping. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780465017195 ISBN: 0465017193

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET! ! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017195 ISBN: 0465017193

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fair. 0465017207 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Good. 0465017207 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Very Good. 0465017207 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fine. 0465017207 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? new book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Dyson, Michael Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: New. 0465017207. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017195 ISBN: 0465017193

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017195 ISBN: 0465017193

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017195 ISBN: 0465017193

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind?

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017201 ISBN: 0465017207

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind used book

Is Bill Cosby Right? : Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind

by Michael Eric Dyson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465017195 ISBN: 0465017193

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Aaron, Baltimore, MD

"I liked it but I was disappointed. Instead of using Cosby's "pound cake" speach as a microcosm representative of a certain segment of black society, he largely limits his arguments to every part and parcell of Cosby's rant. This does us much of a disservice because Cosby's words that night were obviously off the cuff and not thought out; and, more importantly, this method of examination give much too much credance to one indiviudual (influential though he may be). It was interesting, however, to learn more of the details (or at least a version of them) on Cosby's "other" life, that has been mostly publicised in tabloids. The comparisons to relations between the classes among black people around the turn of the 19h-20th century was also very interesting but it often felt very much out of place as it was juxtaposed to Cosby comments as rebuttal. All in all some very interesting and new arguments were put forth but i really did not like the presentation and placement of much of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Melsbac, Fairburn, GA

"An excellent response to Bill Cosby's "speech" at the 50th anniversary of the Brown v. Board of Education decision. Michael Eric Dyson goes into great detail to explain the disparity among blacks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Angel, Tyler, TX

"Once it became clear that the author was going to spend most of the book trashing on Cosby, I lost interest. Yes, Cosby is not perfect. He has his flaws; we get it already, move on with the argument. And the thing is, Dyson does make some important points about how social issues do have to be taken into account in regards to the poor. However, and I think he may not be totally clear or misses this, those social issues are not an excuse to not be personally responsible. The example he uses of the kid shot by the police for stealing. Sure, you can say poverty drove him to it, but he still had the choice to actually commit the crime. There is always another choice, and one can choose to do the right thing. So, may not sound PC, but if said kid got shot in said robbery, it is fair to ask what was he doing stealing in the first place when we all know it is illegal to do so? To excuse it is simply a way to abdicate responsibility. Are there other issues, yes? But as usual, the truth is somewhere in the middle. Cosby seems to represent one extreme, but Dyson then represents the other extreme.

A pity in my case since I liked Dyson's later book on Katrina. I guess once a while a writer comes up with a book that is not so good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Maya, France

"saw it in the airport bookstore and couldn't resist...this was a lot longer than it should have been. the thoughts were interesting, but i felt like this could have been done in 100 pages rather than over 200. i found myself groaning at times...strangely, the second to last chapter was the best one. too bad it didn't come at the beginning of the book. i could have read it and then, put the book down and saved myself the agony of having to get through the whole thing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Is Bill Cosby Right?: Or Has the Black Middle Class Lost Its Mind? by Michael Eric Dyson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
8 of 15 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.