» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death in Winter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death in Winter

by Michael Jan Friedman

About this title: Like HOMECOMING (ISBN: 074346754X, 12000) did for Star Trek Voyager and AVATAR (ISBN: 074340050X, 12500) did for Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, DEATH IN WINTER picks up the Star Trek: The Next Generation story after the TV/movies are complete and tells all-new stories about favourite Next Generation characters and their subsequent lives. After the fall of Shinzon (as seen in the feature film, STAR TREK: NEMESIS), the elite of the Romulan Empire battle over who will seize control. Caught up in this struggle are the Kevrata, a once proud people, now strangled under Romulan domination. When a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Star Trek: the Next Generation: Death in Winter (Star Trek, the Next Generation) used book

Star Trek: the Next Generation: Death in Winter (Star Trek, the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter used book

Death in Winter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Trek: the Next Generation: Death in Winter (Star Trek, the Next Generation) used book

Star Trek: the Next Generation: Death in Winter (Star Trek, the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) new book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $3.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: New. 074349721X SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter used book

Death in Winter

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Fine. Pocket Books Star Trek The Next Generation series. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter used book

Death in Winter

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Trek: the Next Generation: Death in Winter (Star Trek, the Next Generation) used book

Star Trek: the Next Generation: Death in Winter (Star Trek, the Next Generation)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $4.30

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Fine. 0743497228 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter used book

Death in Winter

by Friedman, Michael Jan, and Roddenberry, Gene (Creator)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Close to fine condition for both book and jacket. There is just a little edgewear on jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Star Trek Next Generation (Unnumbered). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) new book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, may have some light acket edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter Star Trek the Next Generation used book

Death in Winter Star Trek the Next Generation

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 074349721x. 1.42 x 8.43 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage; Has Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter new book

Death in Winter

by Friedman, Michael Jan, and Roddenberry, Gene (Creator)

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 358 p. Star Trek Next Generation (Unnumbered). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) new book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $9.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) new book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $12.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 320 pages. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.00 in. 15.2 oz. Series: Star Trek: The Next Generation Series. With the Romulan Empire torn apart by civil war following the defeat of Shinzon, the Kevrata, a people enslaved under Romulan domination, are faced with the deadly threat of a biogenetic plague that threatens to destroy them all, and Starfleet assigns chief medical officer Dr. Beverly Crusher to help. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter: Star Trek the Next Generation used book

Death in Winter: Star Trek the Next Generation

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Winter used book

Death in Winter

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter used book

Death in Winter

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Star Trek, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743497220 ISBN: 0743497228

Description: Good. Very good condition, minor spine creasing-one significant crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation) used book

Death in Winter (Star Trek: the Next Generation)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: $3.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780743497213 ISBN: 074349721X

Description: Fair. 074349721X No dust jacket. Cover shows wear, some bent pages. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Breathes life into a series sorely missed..., Feb 14, 2008
By chasingshadows, Liverpool, UK

"What Star Trek fan wouldn't be lured into the icy embrace of `Death in winter'?! That's my first question. But for those of you like myself who can't possibly resist the urge and plunge themselves unthinkingly into that ice-cold embrace...is it any good? That's my second question and the answer is yes, it is quite good. Unfortunately it isn’t the outstanding story I was hoping for, but that's beside the point, because this is still ‘Star Trek: The Next Generation'- a generation I grew up watching and whose characters are as clear to me as the members of my own family. And one which I'm pleased to say has been very faithfully rejuvenated here by experienced Star Trek writer Michael Jan Friedman.

For me, the characterisation was perfect throughout, no exceptions and it was an absolute pleasure to be in the company of analytical, compassionate Crusher and strong but reserved Picard once again after so long a time devoid of their company. The love affair between these two has of course been a very long time in the making and my insides jumped with recognition and nostalgia each time Friedman would reference one of the television episodes that focused on their tentative relationship, as a way to clarify their feelings and emphasise this passion that has lain dormant and unspoken for so many years between them.

To be perfectly honest this is a bit of a lacklustre story, albeit one that’s exquisitely phrased and grippingly written. But unfortunately there just isn't enough original material to elevate it above the more run-of-the-mill Star Trek novel, which touchs all the bases, but somehow doesn’t add up to a greater whole. I was also slightly disappointed by the Romulan political sub-plot that ran parallel to the Picard-Crusher story-line; some small loose ends left at the end just niggled at me slightly. But if I vehemently object to anything in this story it's the omission of B-4. No mention is made of him whatsoever. Even if Friedman had felt he was extraneous to the story and would only have hindered the journeys of the main characters, he could have at least made a passing reference to him. Well that's my view anyway. But that was the only continuity error that I picked up on and I guess it's not that big of a deal.

It's an expensive novel and it falls short of the great Star Trek stories, but it comes to us from a master-storyteller, it breathes life into beloved characters sorely missed and it's beautifully presented. Worth buying."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.