Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1929
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Volume Five only; dark blue boards with gold title on spine; book comes inside a box which actually looks like a book itself; boards of book are marked; library sticker on spine; library markings on edges, pastedowns, rear endpaper, title, copyright and preface pages; title pages and first three pages of the introduction are detached but present; these detached pages are worn along the edges with some chipping; 1005 pages plus maps; book is size 8vo, but box it is ... read more
Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1959. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume VIII only. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on side. Mild shelf wear. Corners and extremities bumped. Joints sturdy with front hinge cracking but still intact. Back hinge completely detached. Textblock is strong. Pages are clean with page between title page and corrigenda missing. Maps 78 though 86 in back of book. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World ... read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1957. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume V only. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on side. Mild shelf wear. Corners and extremities bumped. Hinges and joints sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are clean and intact. Maps 48 through 56 included in envelope on back cover. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Some wear to DJ. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Some separation at the front hinge. All pages still tight. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean and tight; the spine is lightly sunned. 1079 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual ex-library features. Pages are slightly darkened with age and have a few smudges and small edge tears. Pages and binding are tight. Cover is scuffed and slighly worn at corners. The book has been library hardbound. 993 pages including index. Also includes maps 38-47b. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: A Very Good book and a Good dustjacket. Book is clean and solid; does have an owner name on the front endpage, and rear inner hinge has been re-inforced with a acid free binding paper. Also comes with the rare maps, 18 in all, some of which fold-out. Maps are in nice shape, but folder they came in is missing. 1, 005 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: At the Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean and tight. 1073 pages. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge at the Univ. Press
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. EX. LIB. with all of the usual markings. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. PLEASE NOTE: International orders or Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover, Cloth
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1047 pages with index. First free end paper has been torn out. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Normal library markings. Olive green cloth hardcover. Maps 57-66, Map 65 is loose and laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1936
Description: Volume VI: Victory of the Papacy. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 1750grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1926
Description: Volume V: Contest of Empire and Papacy. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 1550grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1936
Description: Volume VIII: The Close of the Middle Ages. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 1700grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover, Cloth
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 753 pages with index. Spine has green cloth tape covered neatly. First free end paper has been torn out. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Normal library markings. Olive green cloth hardcover. Maps; 1-14. read more
Binding: Hardcover, Cloth
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1005 pages with index. First free end paper has been torn out. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Normal library markings. Olive green cloth hardcover. Maps 48-56. An important standard work on the subject. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1929
Description: 1047p pale green cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, gilt top edge, bevelled edges to boards, ex library with minor traces of use, binding holding, text clean except for a few marginalia, thick and substantial volume. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good/Very Good + Book bright unclipped dustwrapper (minor chin a fresh mylar sleeve, Light soiling to cover, Profusely illutrated-light toning to map endpapers. o/w fine. **Also laid inot this copy, read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.