» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Cambridge medieval history

by J. B. Bury

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume V: Contest of Empire and Papacy

by Bury, J. B.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Volume Five only; dark blue boards with gold title on spine; book comes inside a box which actually looks like a book itself; boards of book are marked; library sticker on spine; library markings on edges, pastedowns, rear endpaper, title, copyright and preface pages; title pages and first three pages of the introduction are detached but present; these detached pages are worn along the edges with some chipping; 1005 pages plus maps; book is size 8vo, but box it is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII the Close of the Middle Ages (Volume Eight)

by Bury, J. B.

price: $24.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. 8vo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1959. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume VIII only. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on side. Mild shelf wear. Corners and extremities bumped. Joints sturdy with front hinge cracking but still intact. Back hinge completely detached. Textblock is strong. Pages are clean with page between title page and corrigenda missing. Maps 78 though 86 in back of book. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VII: Decline of Empire and Papacy

by J. B. (Editor) Bury

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume V Contest of Empire and Papacy (Volume Five)

by Bury, J. B.

price: $37.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1957. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Volume V only. Bound in green cloth with gold lettering on side. Mild shelf wear. Corners and extremities bumped. Hinges and joints sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are clean and intact. Maps 48 through 56 included in envelope on back cover. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, VII: Decline of Empire and Papacy [7]

by J.B. Bury

price: $40.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Some wear to DJ. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Some separation at the front hinge. All pages still tight. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 8 The Close of the Middle Ages

by Bury, J. B. (ed. )

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean and tight; the spine is lightly sunned. 1079 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Medieval History Vol 4 (2 Vol)

by Bury

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge

Description: Very Good. Volume 4: 1 only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume IV (4), the Eastern Roman Empire (717-1453)

by J. B. Bury

price: $68.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual ex-library features. Pages are slightly darkened with age and have a few smudges and small edge tears. Pages and binding are tight. Cover is scuffed and slighly worn at corners. The book has been library hardbound. 993 pages including index. Also includes maps 38-47b. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: the Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire

by J B Bury

price: $74.02

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume V: Contest of Empire and Papacy

by Bury, J.B.; Tanner; Previte-Orton; Brooke

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1948

Description: A Very Good book and a Good dustjacket. Book is clean and solid; does have an owner name on the front endpage, and rear inner hinge has been re-inforced with a acid free binding paper. Also comes with the rare maps, 18 in all, some of which fold-out. Maps are in nice shape, but folder they came in is missing. 1, 005 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History Volume V Contest of Empire and Papacy

by Jb Planned By Bury

price: $92.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Some repairs to attach early pages, Printed 1948, Ex College library usual library markings; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 7 Decline of Empire and Papacy

by Bury, J. B. (ed. )

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: At the Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean and tight. 1073 pages. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Germany and the Western Empire (the Cambridge Medieval History)

by J B Bury

price: $125.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 1936 edition. Loose marked binding. Ex library. Text clear. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Bury, J.B. Et. Al

price: $300.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: MacMillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. Sets. Quarto. Eight volumes. Hardcover in green cloth. Fading to spines, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cambridge Medieval History: Volume 5, Contest of Empire and Papacy (the Cambridge Medieval History)

by Bury, J.B. Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the Univ. Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. EX. LIB. with all of the usual markings. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. PLEASE NOTE: International orders or Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VII: Decline of Empire and Papacy

by Bury, J.B.; J.R. Tanner; C.W. Previte-Orton; Z.N. Brooke (Eds. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1073p. + maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: VI, Victory of the Papacy

by Bury, J.B. -Etal

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1047 pages with index. First free end paper has been torn out. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Normal library markings. Olive green cloth hardcover. Maps 57-66, Map 65 is loose and laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Bury, J B

price: $26.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume VI: Victory of the Papacy. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 1750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Bury, J B

price: $26.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1926

Description: Volume V: Contest of Empire and Papacy. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 1550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History

by Bury, J B

price: $26.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1936

Description: Volume VIII: The Close of the Middle Ages. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 1700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Vol. I, the Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kindgoms

by Bury, J.B. -Etal

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 753 pages with index. Spine has green cloth tape covered neatly. First free end paper has been torn out. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Normal library markings. Olive green cloth hardcover. Maps; 1-14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume V, Contest of Empire and Papacy

by Bury, J. B. (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1005 pages with index. First free end paper has been torn out. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Normal library markings. Olive green cloth hardcover. Maps 48-56. An important standard work on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History Vol 6: the Victory of the Papacy

by Bury, J B

price: $39.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1929

Description: 1047p pale green cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, gilt top edge, bevelled edges to boards, ex library with minor traces of use, binding holding, text clean except for a few marginalia, thick and substantial volume. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VI: Victory of the Papacy

by J.B. Bury

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Good hardcover, faded spine, spotting to front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cambridge Medieval History; Vol. VIII: the Close of the Middle Ages

by Bury, J.B.; Edited By C. W. Previte-Orton; Z. N. Brooke

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good + Book bright unclipped dustwrapper (minor chin a fresh mylar sleeve, Light soiling to cover, Profusely illutrated-light toning to map endpapers. o/w fine. **Also laid inot this copy, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.