» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Asian Amer Literature PB

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Asian Amer Literature PB

by Elaine H Kim

About this title: An introduction to the literary works of Chinese-Americans, Japanese-Americans, Filipino-Americans, and Korean-Americans, this book focuses on the self-images and social contexts of the nineteenth-century immigrants, their descendants, and the Americanized writers of today. Although the book examines the novels, autobiographies, poems, and plays themselves, the social history of Asians in American is a significant backdrop as Maxine Hong Kingston herself argues it should be.These racially distinctive Americans have confronted in their lives and writings American stereotypes of the 'Oriental,' ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Asian Amer Literature Pb used book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Elaine Kim

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Asian American Literature an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context used book

Asian American Literature an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Kim, Elaine H.

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good-; Temple University Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: 8vo 8"-9" tall A little soiling on bottom page edges; slight soiling and shelfwear on covers; 363 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Asian Amer Literature Pb used book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Elaine Kim

price: $5.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Temple University Press Date Published: 1984-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: VG-Very Good. Softcover. Retired From Library, typical library markings but no pastedowns. Otherwise, Book looks VG with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context new book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Kim, Elaine

price: $5.62

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. 0877223521 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Asian Amer Literature Pb used book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Kim, Elaine

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Very Good. 0877223521 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Asian American Literature used book

Asian American Literature

by Kim, Elaine

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Temple University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Fine. 8.8 x 6 x 0.9 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Asian Amer Literature PB new book

Asian Amer Literature PB

by Kim, Elaine H

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Temple University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Asian American Literature used book

Asian American Literature

by Kim, Elaine

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context used book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Kim, Elaine

price: $16.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple Univ Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0877223521. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Asian Amer Literature Pb used book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Elaine Kim

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Used: Good. Minor highlightingPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context used book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Kim, Elaine

price: $17.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Good. 0877223521 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context used book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Elaine Kim

price: $26.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Temple University Press Date Published: 1984-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the new book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the

by Kim, Elaine H.

price: $29.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TEMPLE UNIV PR Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: Introduction to the Writings new book

Asian American Literature: Introduction to the Writings

by Kim, Elaine

price: $33.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Temple Univ. Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Asian Amer Literature Pb new book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Kim, Elaine

price: $37.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context new book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Elaine Kim

price: $39.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Asian Amer Literature Pb new book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Elaine Kim

price: $41.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Temple University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Asian Amer Literature Pb new book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Elaine H. Kim

price: $51.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0877223521. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context new book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Kim, Elaine (Ed. )

price: $30.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: TEMPLE UNIV. PRESS, Philadelphia Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New in New jacket. As editor Elaine Kim writes in her introduction, traditionally, one of the problems facing Asian American and other racial minority writers in America has been that many readers insist on viewing their writing as sociological or anthropological statements about the group. Lately another view just as narrow has emerged--that critical focus be concentrated on how minority writers express themselves instead of on what they say. Certainly both of these perspectives are limited ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context new book

Asian American Literature: an Introduction to the Writings and Their Social Context

by Elaine Kim

price: $44.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Asian Amer Literature Pb new book

Asian Amer Literature Pb

by Elaine H. Kim

price: $44.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Temple University Press ISBN-13: 9780877223528 ISBN: 0877223521

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0877223521. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.