» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson, Philadelphia Museum of Art

About this title: In association with the High Museum exhibition, this volume takes a fresh look at the work of one of America's most beloved artists. The book celebrates the artist's ongoing love affair with everyday life--domestic, natural, and architectural. Includes 150 tempera paintings and 50 drawings and watercolors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Knutson, Anne Classen

price: $11.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: High Museum of Art Date Published: 2005-01 ISBN-13: 9781932543056 ISBN: 1932543058

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Wilmerding, John; Knutson, Anne

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Wilmerding, John

price: $24.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 11-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 3.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

price: $39.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth Memory & Magic

by Wilmerding, John & Anne Knutson & Kathleen Foster & Michael Taylor & Christopher Crosman & Andrew Wyeth

price: $480.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. 0847827712. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--224 pp. With 204 ills. (184 col. ). 30 x 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Knutson, Anne

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Softcover Publisher: High Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9781932543056 ISBN: 1932543058

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson; Other Contributor-Philadelphia Museum Of Art

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High Museum of Art Date Published: 2005-01 ISBN-13: 9781932543056 ISBN: 1932543058

Description: Very Good. Very good clean nice copy. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Light shelf wear to corners, edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Knutson, Anne Classen

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, 2005. Square quarto. ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: Hardcover, used book. Fine in fine dust jacket. Art: Monographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth Memory and Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth Memory and Magic

by Knutson, Anne Classen

price: $28.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (4th Printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the First Edition (4th printing)l NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth new book

Andrew Wyeth

by Knutson, Anne

price: $31.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: BRAND NEW. 0847827712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

price: $35.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic By Knutson, Anne Classen

price: $35.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781932543056 ISBN: 1932543058

Description: Collectible; Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast shiping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

price: $45.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: Good. 0847827712 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Knutson; Kathleen Foster; Michael Taylor; Christopher Crosman; John Wilmerding

price: $47.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson

price: $50.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: High Museum of Art, Atlanta Date Published: 2005

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Large 4to. This critical/pictorial celebration of Andrew Wyeth is overdue. However tardy, Andrew Wyeth: Memory and Magic shows clearly that the career of this "painter of the people" possesses integrity and thematic unity. Reproductions of 150 tempera paintings and 50 drawings and watercolors support art historian Anne Classen Knutson's contention that this "homeschooled artist" is an American treasure. Wyeth's use of domestic, natural, and architectural objects in his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

price: $57.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. 0847827712 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory and Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory and Magic

by Anne Knutson, Kathleen Foster, Michael Taylor, Christopher Crosman

price: $57.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth new book

Andrew Wyeth

by Introduction-John Wilmerding; Contributor-Anne Knutson; Contributor-Kathleen Foster; Contributor-Michael Taylor; Contributor...

price: $62.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson

price: $65.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High Museum of Art Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932543056 ISBN: 1932543058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson

price: $70.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In association with the High Museum exhibition, this volume takes a fresh look at the work of one of America's most beloved artists. The book celebrates the artist's ongoing love affair with everyday life— domestic, natural, and architectural. Includes 150 tempera paintings and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic used book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

price: $87.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: High Museum of Art Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932543056 ISBN: 1932543058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth: Memory & Magic

by Anne Knutson; Kathleen Foster; Michael Taylor; Christopher Crosman; John Wilmerding

price: $53.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Andrew Wyeth Memory & Magic new book

Andrew Wyeth Memory & Magic

by Anne Classen Knutson

price: $66.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847827718 ISBN: 0847827712

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In association with the High Museum exhibition, this volume takes a fresh look at the work of one of America's most beloved artists. The book celebrates the artist's ongoing love affair with everyday life— domestic, natural, and architectural. Includes 150 tempera paintings and 50 drawings and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Kim, Lake Orion, MI

"I didn't actually read this whole book, but pored over the illustrations instead. Amazing how such a restricted palette of earth tones can move a girl who's sole purpose in life is to relish color. Wyeth is a master of composition, and can find balance in the most awkward of poses/crops/assemblages. I thoroughly enjoyed the time I spent with this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Elizabeth, Forest Grove, OR

"Well-done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.