» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Francis Robinson (Editor), IRA M Lapidus (Foreword by)

About this title: Islamic peoples account for one fifth of the world's population and yet there is widespread misunderstanding in the West of what Islam really is. Francis Robinson and his team set out to address this, revealing the complex and sometimes contrary nature of Muslim culture. As well as taking on the issues uppermost in everyone's minds, such as the role of religious and political fundamentalism, they demonstrate the importance of commerce; literacy and learning; Islamic art; the effects of immigration, exodus, and conquest; and the roots of current crises in the Middle East, Bosnia, and the Gulf. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Francis Robinson; Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis (Editor), and Lapidus, IRA M (Foreword by)

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ExLibrary with usual stamps and markings; otherwise clean, tight and square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. xxiv, 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Illustrated History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Francis Robinson; Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus

price: $12.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy with usual stickers and stamps. Mylar cover protecting dust jacket shows normal shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. FAST Shipping. Free tracking with domestic orders. ISBN 0521435102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

price: $15.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Francis Robinson; Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus

price: $18.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings, light shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated... used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated...

price: $18.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Good. Former library book with a few normal stamps/stickers-no tears-no underlining? no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis (Ed. )

price: $27.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521435102. Illustrated. Jacket has one edge tear. Near fine in a very good dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1999

Description: Foreword by IRA M. LAPIDUS. Cambridge, 1999. (xxiii, 328 p., 80 half-tones, 120 col. plates, 14 maps, chrono., gloss., ind. ); paper. Excellent. With the help of sumptuous illustration, insight and expertise, the author and his tean reveal the complex, rich and sometimes contrary nature of Muslim culture. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) new book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus; Editor-Francis Robinson

price: $59.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: New. Oversized hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

price: $154.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Fine. 0521435102 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated... used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated...

by Editor-Francis Robinson; Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus

price: $7.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Fair. Ex-Liab Book in Good condition. Moderate shelf wear out on cover and edges. Spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis (Editor), and Lapidus, IRA M (Foreword by)

price: $17.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A nice copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Illustrated History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Francis Robinson; Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus

price: $19.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Like New. Like New, hardback in like new dust jacket. Super Clean and nice! The dust jacket has had a clear, mylar cover on it since it was new, so it looks perfect! No writings, markings or tears, I don't think it was ever read. Privately owned and well cared for. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis. Editor

price: $32.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very Good. 328 pages. A collection of essays which examine the economic basis of Muslim societies-their social ordering, their forms of knowledge and its transmission, and their expression in art, architecture and in the courtly arts and their modern development. Particular emphasis is placed on the interrelationship between the Islamic world and the West-both share many of the same religiopus, intellectual and cultural roots. The book demonstrates that it is only recently that western ways ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 328 pages, 4to. Profusely illustrated. Minor shelfwear to DJ: light rubbing along edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Francis Robinson (Editor)

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge U. K Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. 328 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A major cultural history of the Islamic world from Muhammad to the present day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by Editor-Francis Robinson; Foreword-Ira M. Lapidus

price: $43.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Francis Robinson

price: $54.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very good. *Islamic World. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

price: $57.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) new book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis (Editor), and Lapidus, IRA M (Foreword by)

price: $19.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Illustrated History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories) used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World (Cambridge Illustrated Histories)

by N/A

price: $34.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1996. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World used book

The Cambridge Illustrated History of the Islamic World

by Robinson, Francis (Edited By)

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521435109 ISBN: 0521435102

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to. Cloth binding in pictorial jacket, strikingly illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.