About this title: Islamic peoples account for one fifth of the world's population and yet there is widespread misunderstanding in the West of what Islam really is. Francis Robinson and his team set out to address this, revealing the complex and sometimes contrary nature of Muslim culture. As well as taking on the issues uppermost in everyone's minds, such as the role of religious and political fundamentalism, they demonstrate the importance of commerce; literacy and learning; Islamic art; the effects of immigration, exodus, and conquest; and the roots of current crises in the Middle East, Bosnia, and the Gulf. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996-06-13
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ExLibrary with usual stamps and markings; otherwise clean, tight and square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. xxiv, 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Illustrated History. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996-06-13
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Very Good. Ex library copy with usual stickers and stamps. Mylar cover protecting dust jacket shows normal shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. FAST Shipping. Free tracking with domestic orders. ISBN 0521435102. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521435102. Illustrated. Jacket has one edge tear. Near fine in a very good dustjacket.; 4to. read more
Description: Foreword by IRA M. LAPIDUS. Cambridge, 1999. (xxiii, 328 p., 80 half-tones, 120 col. plates, 14 maps, chrono., gloss., ind. ); paper. Excellent. With the help of sumptuous illustration, insight and expertise, the author and his tean reveal the complex, rich and sometimes contrary nature of Muslim culture. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996-06-13
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: New. Oversized hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Fine. 0521435102 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A nice copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Illustrated History. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996-06-13
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Like New. Like New, hardback in like new dust jacket. Super Clean and nice! The dust jacket has had a clear, mylar cover on it since it was new, so it looks perfect! No writings, markings or tears, I don't think it was ever read. Privately owned and well cared for. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Very Good. 328 pages. A collection of essays which examine the economic basis of Muslim societies-their social ordering, their forms of knowledge and its transmission, and their expression in art, architecture and in the courtly arts and their modern development. Particular emphasis is placed on the interrelationship between the Islamic world and the West-both share many of the same religiopus, intellectual and cultural roots. The book demonstrates that it is only recently that western ways ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 328 pages, 4to. Profusely illustrated. Minor shelfwear to DJ: light rubbing along edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge U. K
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. 328 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A major cultural history of the Islamic world from Muhammad to the present day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996-06-13
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Illustrated History. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780521435109ISBN:0521435102
Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1996. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.