About this title: Now in paperback in one complete volume, this ultimate guide collects the five classic novels from Adams's beloved Hitchhiker series.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Very Good- Corners bumped and curled, first two pages show wear. Text vg. read more
Description: Good+; 2002. 0345453743. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Del Rey/Ballantine Books; NY; Twelfth Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 815 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0345453743 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, wraps and several pages have a gentle, 4 inch crease to a fore corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 815 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2002-04-01
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345453747. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Used-Good. FIRST EDITION paper back Ballentine Books, May 2002; store stamp first page; moisture wrinkles last 1/10th of book, shelf wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Used-Good. FIRST EDITION paper back Ballantine Books, May 2002; ink marks one of back pages; store stamp first page; shelf wear; crease back cover page-1/8 of page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. Multiple copies available, excellent customer service, now and after, tracking number provided read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. Multiple copies available, excellent customer service, now and after, tracking number provided read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 2002-04-30
ISBN-13:9780345453747ISBN:0345453743
Description: Good. Edge and corner wear; Crease to spine & cover. Writing inside page. Pages clean & tight. All U.S. Orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more
"This was a good book, it wasn't the best book I have ever read but it was a good one. It was a funny book, which had a story line that was very random. I got a little at some points in the book, but it was an excellent book. I would suggest this book to preteen boys, girls, and any adult. This is just my opinon, to find yours read the book. The best scene in the book is when the gang og Zaphod, Arthur, Ford, Trillian, and Marvin reached the planet Magrathea. This is the planet that builds private or public planets. It is a very large planet, that has no activity on the surface, because everything happens underground in tunnels. The best part about the planet is that it created Earth; and Earth is run by mice. My favorite character is Marvin the robot. He is the funniest thing in the book. The funny thing about him is that he is a depressed robot who usually sits by himself in corners and talks to himself. Through out the book he pops in and out of scenes, and when he is in a scene it is a funny one. So if you read the book look for Marvin and you will laugh."
"Swartout 1 Zac Swartout Ms. Wheeler August 31, 2009 Book review Book Review on The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy is a book that takes us all around the universe through the life of two hitchhikers. The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy is written by Douglas Adams. The general purpose of the book is that humans are not the smartest beings in the universe or even the planet. The intended audience would be teenagers to adults. People who are looking for an interesting science fiction book should read this book because, it is very interesting, and because of all the events in the book it makes the reader not want to stop reading. The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy is a science fiction book. The novel has points that the reader knows is not true in actual life. An example would be that as Arthur arrives on the new planet and meets one of the natives and the native says; "you know we build planets, do you?" (Adams 102). This quote says that a bunch of aliens on another planet are the actual creators of the earth and all the planets. This quote shows how the novel can be a little unbelievable. This novel also proves it is science fiction by saying that simple animals are more sophisticated than humans; "Earthman the planet you lived on was commissioned, paid for, and run by mice." (Adams 109). This is saying that the mice had paid the aliens for Swartout 2 the planed earth, and they run the entire planet. Another quote is quite ironic and somewhat comical and again saying that the mice were more intelligent than the humans. " They've been experimenting on you, I'm afraid." (Douglas 109). Here it is saying all this time the humans thought they were running tests and experimenting on mice, the mice have actually been the ones doing the test on us. This proves how the novel shows how humans are not the smartest beings alive. On reason the author created this novel was to try to get across the idea that maybe we are not the only things alive in the Galaxy. Another would be that humans might not be the smartest beings alive. This novel accomplishes the idea that humans are not the only things alive. It also accomplishes to keep the reader interested and leaves them wanting to read more. Adams does accomplish his apparent purpose of the idea that the humans aren't the only beings. It proves it because in the novel there are many different kinds of aliens from different planets. Also Douglas accomplishes the purpose of creating an interesting science fiction novel. This novel is recommended to audiences of teenagers to adults"
"OHMIGOD!!! Hilarious! I loved this book (er, books, as the trilogy actually encompasses five...). I laughed out loud so many times; who knew what would come out of Adams's brain next into that story. It is the best of everything, adventure, story-telling, and that wonderful British humour of irony and blase-indifference, that, according to some people's reviews (I am supposing Americans, to be completely sterotypical...) is just boring and NOT funny. Well, totally got it. I totally loved every stinkin' minute of it. My brother was my introduction to the Hitchhiker's Guide, as he was older and far more astablished in the world of pop-culture comedy, and he got the whole set and followed up by lending them to my mother, who also loves this kind of humour (she is also a Python fan), and I came to them later when I was ready to be initiated. And that was that. There was no going back. No need even to be carrying a towel, or requiring a Babel fish to get the effect. I will push this book(s) forever. And, who thought that a big-screen movie could have worked. Not me. I thought there was no way that they could do anything approaching it, but those Brits proved me wrong. As far as it could be done, it was done soooo right. But don't just watch the fantastic film version. Read the book(s). And then read them again. And again. Until you feel better about everything.
--"Even he, to whom most things that most people would think were pretty smart were pretty dumb, thought it was pretty smart." Douglas Adams, The Salmon of Doubt, p. 205
"When I first saw the 2005 film, I couldn't help but be completely intrigued by the aspect of the story regarding an Earth man completely out of place in the universe. Took only a year to buy the book filled with all ensuing stories, but it wasn't until recently I had the chance to get through them. Must say; a very enthralling idea all the way through. Delightfully dry as only British humor can correctly pull off, as well brilliant scientific ideas. I could tell Adams did his research on whatever he could get his hands on just to be able to give some sense of accuracy. Of course he still made his own rules, and that's what intrigues the imagination. Of the five novels (and one short story) I most enjoyed 'So long, and Thanks for All the Fish'. Everyone is different in their opinions, but that story took place mostly on Earth and played out like a mystery/romance mixed with science fiction. Only Douglas Adams could meld the four in a successful way. There were times when his rants would go a bit too long, but after managing those I found true pleasure from reading it cover to cover."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.