» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Texts for Preaching [Yea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The authors of this commentary offer it not as some final testimony to what the text may or should mean, but as one witness among many to the vitally of the Word in the life of the church. If our comments also offer insights to the preacher as she or he attempts to lead a congregation form "reading" the text to "performing" it our purposes will ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Good. Hardcover copy with no dust jacket. Inside is clean except for a name plate that has been half removed on front end page. Otherwise a good copy with light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B

by Editor-Walter Brueggemann; Editor-Charles B Cousar; Editor-Beverly Roberts Gaventa; Editor-James D Newsome

price: $13.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Nice unmarked copy with minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv Year a used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv Year a

by Newsome, James D.; Gaventa, Beverly, R.

price: $17.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: Near Fine in Decorative Boards jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Decorative Boards, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Previous Owners Name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv Year a used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv Year a

by Newsome, James D.; Gaventa, Beverly, R.

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Published. Just like new! Never used. 589pp, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching [Yea used book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Brueggemann, Walter, and Cousar, Charles B, and Gaventa, Beverly R

price: $26.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B

by Editor-Walter Brueggemann; Editor-Charles B Cousar; Editor-Beverly Roberts Gaventa; Editor-James D Newsome

price: $26.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993-12 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Good. Some underlining. Most pages clean. Very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B

price: $26.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Fine. 0664219705 Glossy pictorial boards, Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching [Yea new book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Brueggemann, Walter, and Gaventa, Beverly R, and Newsome, James D

list price: $39.95

our price: $33.96

you save: $5.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching [Yea new book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Brueggemann, Walter, and Cousar, Charles B, and Gaventa, Beverly R

list price: $39.95

our price: $33.96

you save: $5.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv-Year B used book

Texts for Preaching a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv-Year B

by Brueggemann, Walter; Cousar, Charles; Gaventa, Beverly; & Newsome, James

price: $34.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 9780664219703. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 616 pages; Glossy Illustrated Boards; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows Wear; Previous Owners Name, some underlined Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv-Year B, used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv-Year B,

by Brueggemann, Walter; Cousar, Charles; Gaventa, Beverly R., Newsome, James D.;

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Hbk 616pp ISBN: 0664219705 no dj as issued decorated laminated boards rem mark on bottom edge otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary, Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 1: Year a used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary, Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 1: Year a

by Charles B. Cousar; Beverly Roberts Gaventa; James D. Newsome; Editor-Walter Brueggemann

price: $3.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! Please allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. We ship to the United States only, thanks! HIGHLIGHTING, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CiboloValleyBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary, Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 1: Year a used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary, Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 1: Year a

by Charles B. Cousar, Beverly Roberts Gaventa, James D. Newsome

price: $3.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching, Year a. a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv used book

Texts for Preaching, Year a. a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv

by Brueggemann, Walter; Charles B. Cousar, Beverly R. Gaventa & James D. Newsome

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: pp. 589. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B

price: $10.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv-Year a used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv-Year a

by Brueggemann; Cousar; Gaventa; & Newsome

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: WESTMINISTER/JOHN KNOX PRESS, LOUISVILLE KENTUCKY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Pastoral Helps TEXT CONTAINS SOME UNDERLINING/MARGINAL MARKINGS IN INK, WITH FEW HAVING SOME HIGHLIGHTING. EMAIL ADDRESS ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED, WITH SLIGHTLY BUMPED UPPER CORNERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the New Revised Standard Version-Year a used book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the New Revised Standard Version-Year a

by Newsome, James D.; Gaventa, Beverly, R.; Cousar, Charles B.

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: Good- Preaching. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spots of highlighting throughout. Binding sound. Names on ffe page. 589 pages. Provides resources for sermons and offers practical help for preachers and others who use the Revised Common Lectionary. Contact Steels for more Preaching and Ministers Resource material. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching [Yea new book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Brueggemann, Walter; Gaventa, Beverly R.

price: $28.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: New. The authors of this commentary offer it not as some final testimony to what the text may or should mean, but as one witness among many to the vitally of the Word in the life of the church. If our comments also offer insights to the preacher as she or... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching [Yea new book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Brueggemann, Walter; Cousar, Charles B.

price: $28.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: This book is base on the New Revised Standard Version of the Bible, this unique and comprehensive resource--a single volume that provides resources for an entire year of sermons--offers practical help to preachers and others involved in the Lectionary. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching [Yea new book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Walter Brueggemann, Charles B Cousar

price: $30.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching [Yea new book

Texts for Preaching [Yea

by Walter Brueggemann, Beverly R Gaventa, James D Newsome

price: $31.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching, Year B. a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv new book

Texts for Preaching, Year B. a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv

by Brueggemann, Walter; Charles B. Cousar, Beverly R. Gaventa & James D. Newsome

price: $31.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WJK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: pp. 618. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary, Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 1: Year a new book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary, Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 1: Year a

by Charles B. Cousar

price: $34.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780664219277 ISBN: 0664219276

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B new book

Texts for Preaching: a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv, Vol. 2: Year B

price: $34.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Texts for Preaching, Year B. a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv new book

Texts for Preaching, Year B. a Lectionary Commentary Based on the Nrsv

by Brueggemann, Walter; Charles B. Cousar, Beverly R. Gaventa & James D. Newsome

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Knox Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780664219703 ISBN: 0664219705

Description: pp. 616. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.