» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: The Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: The Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

About this title: In 1859 a German professor named Bernhard Riemann postulated a law capable of describing with an amazing degree of accuracy the baffling occurrence of prime numbers; coming up with its proof has been the holy grail of mathematicians ever since. In "Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis," Dan Rockmore, a prominent mathematician in his own right, takes us ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: The Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: The Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $5.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: Good. 2006-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Fine. 037542136X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Daniel N

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket nearly as new with very small beverage spot page edges not impacting the actual pages, light edgewear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find Hte Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find Hte Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375727726. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $18.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Review PR sheets laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: The Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: The Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $23.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Daniel N.

price: $23.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375421365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $25.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: New. New Publisher's Overstock! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lomax Direct Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Fine Book and Cover in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Dan Rockmore

price: $5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Daniel N

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis

by Rockmore, Daniel N.

price: $6.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $6.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $6.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Daniel N.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375421365 ISBN: 037542136X

Description: nearly fine with nice bright d.j. 292 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375727728. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find new book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $12.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: New. In 1859 a German professor named Bernhard Riemann postulated a law capable of describing with an amazing degree of accuracy the baffling occurrence of prime numbers; coming up with its proof has been the holy grail of mathematicians ever since. In "S... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers used book

Stalking the Riemann Hypothesis: the Quest to Find the Hidden Law of Prime Numbers

by Rockmore, Dan

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780375727726 ISBN: 0375727728

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.