» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robert Capa: Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A retrospective of the work of one of the century's great photographers. Robert Capa's younger brother writes a poignant memoir, and Henri Cartier-Bresson contributes an illuminating foreword.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-pages have become detached from spine-still fully readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-pages have become detached from spine-still fully readable. 2.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear and a crease to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear and a crease to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear. -Very Nice! 2.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 6-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.49 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Capa, Robert

price: $15.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: Fine. 0893816906 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa Photographs used book

Robert Capa Photographs

by Capa, Robert; Richard Whelan; Henri Cartier-Bresson: & Cornell Capa

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC; First Printing Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780893816759 ISBN: 0893816752

Description: 0893816752. Hardcover. Oblong format. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Faint tape residue on board edges. A bit shaken. 1/2" tear at fore-edge of last couple pages. Pages clean, but for library markings. No library markings on photos. Library label on DJ spine tail. Else DJ quite clean.; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 11-1/4"; 192 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs used book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Capa, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Aperture Date Published: 1996

Description: First edition second printing with a number row ending in a 2. Oblong softcover. Foreword by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Rembrance by Cornell Capa and an introduction by Richard Whelan. A comprehensive retrospective of Capa's photographs. A very near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers that have a very small stain to the verso of the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs new book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Capa, Robert, and Cartier-Bresson, Henri (Foreword by), and Whelan, Richard (Introduction by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa Photographs new book

Robert Capa Photographs

by Capa, Robert

price: $28.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780893816902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs new book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Richard Whelan

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Capa, Cornell, And Whelan, Richard, Eds

price: $38.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; nice copy. 242 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

price: $51.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893816759 ISBN: 0893816752

Description: Fine. 0893816752 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa Photographs used book

Robert Capa Photographs

by Cornell Capa And Richard Whelan, Eds

price: $52.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780893816759 ISBN: 0893816752

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. New, unused book but dj has 1 inch tear at rear from handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs used book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Capa, Robert & Cornell Capa And Richard Whelan (Editors)

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985\

Description: First Edition. Hardcover. One of the best monographs on Capa which reproduces 262 of his images. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: used book

Robert Capa:

by Capa, Cornell

price: $78.90

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780893816759 ISBN: 0893816752

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Photographs. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An as new copy of this remarkable collection of images. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs new book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Capa, Robert; Henri Cartier-Bresson Et Al

price: $287.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. F. I. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780893816759 ISBN: 0893816752

Description: New. 0893816752. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--192 pp. With 151 ills. 22 x 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) used book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Robert Capa

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2005/06/15 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Capa: Photographs used book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Robert Capa

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: Very Good. New Ed. 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Black remainder mark to lower text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Capa: Photographs new book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Robert Capa

price: $22.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph) new book

Robert Capa: Photographs (Aperture Monograph)

by Robert Capa

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Capa/Photographs

by Capa, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SECOND PRINTING. 191 pp. A true first retrospective of the most remarkable body of work by one of the century's greatest photographers. Foreword by the late Henri Cartier-Bresson. Remembrance by Cornell Capa and Introduction by Richrd Whelan. A fine trade pbk copy in pictorial covers (11 3/8" long x 8 1/8" tall). Illustrated front pages. No reading or folding creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Capa: Photographs new book

Robert Capa: Photographs

by Capa, Robert, and Cartier-Bresson, Henri (Foreword by), and Whelan, Richard (Introduction by)

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780893816902 ISBN: 0893816906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.