About this title: A retrospective of the work of one of the century's great photographers. Robert Capa's younger brother writes a poignant memoir, and Henri Cartier-Bresson contributes an illuminating foreword.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-pages have become detached from spine-still fully readable. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 6-15-05
ISBN-13:9780893816902ISBN:0893816906
Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one side-pages have become detached from spine-still fully readable. 2.49 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 6-15-05
ISBN-13:9780893816902ISBN:0893816906
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear and a crease to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 2.49 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC; First Printing
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780893816759ISBN:0893816752
Description: 0893816752. Hardcover. Oblong format. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Faint tape residue on board edges. A bit shaken. 1/2" tear at fore-edge of last couple pages. Pages clean, but for library markings. No library markings on photos. Library label on DJ spine tail. Else DJ quite clean.; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 11-1/4"; 192 pages; Ex-Library. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, Aperture
Date Published: 1996
Description: First edition second printing with a number row ending in a 2. Oblong softcover. Foreword by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Rembrance by Cornell Capa and an introduction by Richard Whelan. A comprehensive retrospective of Capa's photographs. A very near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers that have a very small stain to the verso of the front panel. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2001-03-01
ISBN-13:9780893816902ISBN:0893816906
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780893816902. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780893816902ISBN:0893816906
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. 0893816752 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1985\
Description: First Edition. Hardcover. One of the best monographs on Capa which reproduces 262 of his images. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780893816759ISBN:0893816752
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Photographs. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An as new copy of this remarkable collection of images. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SECOND PRINTING. 191 pp. A true first retrospective of the most remarkable body of work by one of the century's greatest photographers. Foreword by the late Henri Cartier-Bresson. Remembrance by Cornell Capa and Introduction by Richrd Whelan. A fine trade pbk copy in pictorial covers (11 3/8" long x 8 1/8" tall). Illustrated front pages. No reading or folding creases. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.