» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paul Strand: The World on My Doorstep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paul Strand: The World on My Doorstep

by Catherine Duncan, Paul Strand (Photographer), Cesare Zavattini

About this title: The great photographer Paul Strand devoted the last 25-years of his remarkable career to celebrating the qualities of endurance and renewal in Europe and Africa. This collection of 110 black-and-white tritone photographs, interviews, and essays reveals the height of Strand's unmistakably masterful artistry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Paul Strand; Catherine Duncan

price: $13.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Good. A former library book with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand the World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul & Catherine Duncan

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0893815454. Fine hardback, lacking dust jacket.; 0.76 x 11.67 x 9.95 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

World on My Doorstep, 1950 to 1976 used book

World on My Doorstep, 1950 to 1976

by Strand, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 141 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Remainder mark top fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Bear, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paul Strand--the World on My Doorstep

by Duncan, Catherine

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Paul Strand; Catherine Duncan

price: $29.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep, the Years 1950 to 1976 used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep, the Years 1950 to 1976

by Strand, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: First Trade edition. VG+/VG+ Hardcover; quarto; grey cloth; 141 pp.; B/W photos; slightly shelfworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul & Catherine Duncan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0893815454. Unclipped dust jacket; gentle rubbing to panels, light shelf stress at extrems, otherwise it is clean and bright in brodart. Sliver-stamped grey cloth boards; a pristine and very tight copy. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.76 x 11.67 x 9.95 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: First Printing. 4to, 11.75" x 9.75", 141 pages. Gray cloth with silver gilt. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 144 pages, over 85 duotone reproductions, includes a chronology and a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep, the Years 1950 to 1976 used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep, the Years 1950 to 1976

by Strand, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Gray cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on spine, illustrated with b/w photos and sepia-toned photos, 141 pages. 1st edition/1st printing with full numberline. Clean and attractive copy in like new condition. with very light wear purchased from out-of-business store has been in storage for several years. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep (Issue 135) (Aperture Ser. )

by Eskildsen, Ute; Duncan, Catherine

price: $26.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: APERTURE MAGAZINE

Description: A FINE FIRST IN OVERSIZED WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The World on My Doorstep, 1950-1976: Paul Strand used book

The World on My Doorstep, 1950-1976: Paul Strand

by Duncan, Catherine

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A crisp, clean, unread copy with a trace of edge wrinkle to the top edges of the DJ. 141 pp., 88 exquisitely reproduced tritone images. Collects in a single volume the finest photographs from his Eurpoean years reproduced from rare vintage prints that only became available after his death. Greatly enriches our appreciation of a man of genius and of photography as an art. Chronology, Bibliogarphy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand used book

Paul Strand

by Strand, Paul

price: $33.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The World on My Doorstep used book

The World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: An Aperture Book, Zurich Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Strand, Paul. Near fine in near fine jacket. An Intimate Portrait by Catherine Duncan. Critical Essay by Ute Eskildsen. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. 137pp, 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; light rubbing on glossy d.w. (Zurich); An Aperture Book, (1994). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

price: $39.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine, Fine. Like New. Gray cloth hardcover. s.g. lettering. 88 exquisitely reproduced tritone images. Collects in a single volume the finest photographs from his Eurpoean years reproduced from rare vintage prints that only becomes available after his death. Greatly enriches our appreciation of a man of genius and as photography as an art. Chronology, Biblio. pg 141. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep used book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Paul Strand

price: $76.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep new book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Paul Strand

price: $91.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep new book

Paul Strand: the World on My Doorstep

by Strand, Paul; Duncan, Catherine

price: $116.09

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: New. 0893815454 APERTURE (09/14/2005) Weight: 1250g. / 2.75lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

The World on My Doorstep 1950-1976 used book

The World on My Doorstep 1950-1976

by Strand, Paul

price: $50.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U S A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 88 tritone images. Biographical portrait by Duncan and a critical essay by Eskildsen. Collects in a single volume the finest of Paul Strand's [1890-1976] photographs from his European years-from 1950 onwards. Reproduced from rare vintage prints that only became available afer his death. Covers France, Italy, Hebrides, Romania, Egypt, Morocco and Ghana. Bibliography. Chronology. Captions. Shrink-wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The World on My Doorstep 1950-1976 used book

The World on My Doorstep 1950-1976

by Strand, Paul

price: $50.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, U S A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780893815455 ISBN: 0893815454

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 88 tritone images. Biographical portrait by Duncan and a critical essay by Eskildsen. Collects in a single volume the finest of Paul Strand's [1890-1976] photographs from his European years-from 1950 onwards. Reproduced from rare vintage prints that only became available afer his death. Covers France, Italy, Hebrides, Romania, Egypt, Morocco and Ghana. Bibliography. Chronology. Captions. Shrink-wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.