» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Operation Cyanide-Why the Bombing of the USS "Liberty" Nearly Caused World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Operation Cyanide-Why the Bombing of the USS "Liberty" Nearly Caused World

by Peter Hounam, John Simpson (Foreword by)

About this title: A gripping account of the real causes of the 6 Day War; Uncovers the true reasons for the bombing of the USS Liberty; Reveals that the world was on the brink of nuclear conflict - and why it was kept quiet; Based on released official documents and interviews with ex government officers and the crew of the USS Liberty; Of international importance; The USS Liberty was sailing off the Egyptian coast when unmarked planes and torpedoes mounted an attack, killing 34 of the American crew. The Six Day War was raging between Israel and its Arab enemies and it was thought that Egypt or the USSR was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Operation Cyanide-Why the Bombing of the USS "Liberty" Nearly Caused World used book

Operation Cyanide-Why the Bombing of the USS "Liberty" Nearly Caused World

by Hounam, Peter, and Simpson, John (Foreword by)

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision Books (DE) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Cyanide-Why the Bombing of the USS "Liberty" Nearly Caused World used book

Operation Cyanide-Why the Bombing of the USS "Liberty" Nearly Caused World

by Hounam, Peter, and Simpson, John (Foreword by)

price: $14.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision Books (DE) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operation Cyanide: How the Sinking of the Uss "Liberty" Nearly Sparked World War III used book

Operation Cyanide: How the Sinking of the Uss "Liberty" Nearly Sparked World War III

by Peter Hounam

price: $28.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VISION Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, complete with dustcover, unclipped; Glue patch from a previous price label on front cover; else All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Operation Cyanide: Why the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III used book

Operation Cyanide: Why the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III

by Hounam, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 4th prtg Binding: Hardcover, with Photos, map Publisher: Vision On Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1904132197. New. NO names or ANY markings.; 510538; 289 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III used book

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III

by Peter Hounam

price: $35.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 28 September, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Very Good. 1904132197. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide new book

Operation Cyanide

by Peter Hounam

price: $45.41

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Vision Paperbacks, UK ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: New. ISBN10: 1904132197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III used book

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III

price: $55.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide new book

Operation Cyanide

by Peter Hounam

price: $63.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Vision Paperbacks, UK ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1904132197. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III used book

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III

by Peter Hounam

price: $72.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III new book

Operation Cyanide: How the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III

by Peter Hounam

price: $91.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Operation Cyanide: Why the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III used book

Operation Cyanide: Why the Bombing of the Uss Liberty Nearly Caused World War III

by Hounam, Peter

price: $37.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vision, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288pp/illus. A gripping account of the real causes of the 6 Day War; Uncovers the true reasons for the bombing of the USS Liberty; Reveals that the world was on the brink of nuclear conflict-and why it was kept quiet; Based on released official documents and interviews with ex government officers and the crew of the USS Liberty; Of international importance; The USS Liberty was sailing off the Egyptian coast when unmarked planes and torpedoes ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Operation Cyanide new book

Operation Cyanide

by Peter Hounam

price: $48.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: Vision Paperbacks, UK ISBN-13: 9781904132196 ISBN: 1904132197

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1904132197. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2008
By George, The United States

"Wow...

I was well aware of the Israeli attack on the U.S.S. Liberty in 1967, but never knew the details. The U.S. and Israel governments swept this incident so far under the rugh that they pretty much don't even acknowledge it happened.

It's not plausable to me that a professional air force the likes of the IAF could mistake a prim U.S. Navy intelligence ship for an Egyptian tramp steamer for two-hours of sustained attack. Thirty-four sailors were killed, and it's a wonder the ship didn't sink.

The author has a theory the incident was a set up -- a pretext to allow the U.S. to attack Egypt in conjunction with the Israelies. I don't know if I'd go that far, but this is an amzaing read to learn what the sailors went through, and how the survivors were shunted aside in later years.

The book does prove that the official explanations are a sham. This was no accident. We only can guess at the real purpose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.