» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Jon Pareles (Editor), Holly George-Warren (Editor), Patricia Romanowski (Editor)

About this title: This work covers every aspect of the rock scene from rap to grunge. It contains profile information on over 2200 artists, and includes essays that reveal the performers' musical influences, first breaks, hits and misses, and evaluations of their place in rock history,

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll used book

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Pareles, Jon (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor), and Romanowski, Patricia (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compl Rev & Updtd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll used book

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Pareles, Jon (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor), and Romanowski, Patricia (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compl Rev & Updtd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll used book

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Pareles, Jon (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor), and Romanowski, Patricia (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compl Rev & Updtd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll used book

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Pareles, Jon (Editor), and George-Warren, Holly (Editor), and Romanowski, Patricia (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Compl Rev & Updtd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $5.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $5.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Very Good. Great book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll used book

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Romanowski, Patricia; George-Warren, Holly

price: $8.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good+ cond., former library, clean text, sound binding. Filled with black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll-Completed Revised & Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. 1995--This ex lib soft bound book has a laminated cover, clean tight pages, b/w photographs, and usual lib markings. -Second Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $10.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Romanowski, Patricia

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Used-Good. FIRST REVISED EDITION Paper Back; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; Store Stamp Inside First Page; Shelf Wear; Scuffing on Ends Bottom Pages; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $20.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good; Collectible. CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE thick paperback, clean text, pages crisp & tightt several pages with light curls, cover has mild rubbings/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upsource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Romanowski, Patricia

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Very Good. 0684810441 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll: Completely Revised and Updated

by Patricia Romanowski

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll

by Romanowski, Patricia (Edt)/George-Warren, Holly (

price: $10.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll Ro used book

New Rolling Stone Encyclopedia of Rock & Roll Ro

by Romanowski, Patricia

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Encyclopedia of Rock and Roll used book

The New Encyclopedia of Rock and Roll

by Patricia Romanowski And Holly George-Warren

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Fireside, 1995, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684810447 ISBN: 0684810441

Description: Poor. Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Poor. Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.