» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ideas: A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ideas: A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

About this title: From the acclaimed author of "The Modern Mind" comes an absorbing overview of ideas synthesizing the intellectual and cultural history of Western thought.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: Good. 0060935642 Good to very good due to back index pages being trimmed badly. Otherwise very nice with a very small amount of shelf wear, generally scuff or such. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 201. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $8.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 9/26/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: Fine. 0060935642 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

A History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: Good to Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $10.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $17.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: Like New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 822 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Quarto, 822pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: Shelf 893. 7.5 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by HarperCollins 2005. VG+ Book in Near VG dj. Dj has creases along foot edge else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ideas a History

by Watson, Peter

price: $29.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780753820896 ISBN: 0753820897

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 1152 pages. (1152 pages) a highly ambitious and lucid history of ideas from the very earliest times to the present day. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $29.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780066210643. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $9.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. 0060935642 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: Very Good. Light corner bumps, immaculately clean, a very attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $12.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060935642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $13.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $15.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $15.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: VG. Uncorrected Proof; Some writing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $15.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fi new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fi

by Watson, Peter

price: $16.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERENNIAL Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. Peter Watson's hugely ambitious and stimulating history of ideas from deep antiquity to the present day from the invention of writing, mathematics, science, and philosophy to the rise of such concepts as the law, sacrifice, democracy, and the soul o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud new book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Peter Watson

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060935641 ISBN: 0060935642

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud used book

Ideas: a History of Thought and Invention, From Fire to Freud

by Watson, Peter

price: $17.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780066210643 ISBN: 006621064X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, Cedar Rapids, IA

"Greatly entertaining and a surprisingly easy read. Brings you face-to-face with the fragility of civilization and of personal freedom in the face of religious dogma."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ed, Ann Arbor, MI

"Even more comprehensive in time scale, though a bit compressed in places inevitably. Real interesting account of the growth of ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Ned, The United States

"Best comprehensive survey of Western thought I've come across"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Willy, Belgium

"I'm on page 104 ( 774 to go ).
The volume of presented facts is truly impressive. So far, the author has left me clueless on insight where those ideas came from.
Perhaps this will get better when more recent history is covered.

I'm on page 180 now ( 692 to go ).
It does indeed get better. The amount of facts is lower, or at least increasingly comprehensable.

Left India on page 363. Cruising through China."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Ideas: A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud by Peter Watson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.