» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Western Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: One of finest surveys of Western art music in the English language, now in its fifth edition and fully revised to incorporate recent scholarship. Includes a chapter added that is devoted to American music.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Western Music

by Burkholder, J Peter, Professor, and Palisca, Claude V, Professor, and Grout, Donald Jay

price: $39.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE 7th EDITION! This listing is for the 6th edition. Don't spend all that extra cash on an expensive, more recent edition. The overpriced edition currently being sold only has a new cover and a very minimal update. This book has word-for-word the same content as the newer edition and should definitely work for your class. When I was in college I used the previous edition for all of my courses without any problems! This is a great ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: txtbkbros, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Western Music

by Burkholder, J Peter, Professor, and Palisca, Claude V, Professor, and Grout, Donald Jay

price: $62.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 7th edition of this book. This is the 6th US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Western Music used book

A History of Western Music

by Burkholder, J Peter, Professor, and Palisca, Claude V, Professor, and Grout, Donald Jay

price: $69.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE OVERPRICED LATEST EDITION! This listing is for the 7th edition. The only differences that you will find with that expensive newer edition are a new book cover and a small update. This book is the US edition and you should have no trouble using it for your course. As a student myself, I have used earlier editions for all of my classes and literally saved hundreds of dollars every semester. Your book will ship out immediately, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Western Music

by Burkholder, J Peter, Professor, and Grout, Donald Jay, and Palisca, Claude V, Professor

price: $69.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE 8th EDITION! This listing is for the 7th edition. Don't spend all that extra cash on an expensive, more recent edition. The overpriced edition currently being sold only has a new cover and a very minimal update. This book has word-for-word the same content as the newer edition and should definitely work for your class. When I was in college I used the previous edition for all of my courses without any problems! This is a great ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: txtbkbros, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music 8e new book

History of Western Music 8e

by Burkholder

price: $71.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 8th edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 263 by 192 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Western Music used book

History of Western Music

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $82.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. Pub Date: 5/1/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 986. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Western Music new book

A History of Western Music

by Burkholder, J Peter, Professor, and Grout, Donald Jay, and Palisca, Claude V, Professor

price: $105.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of Western Music used book

A History of Western Music

by Donald J. Grout, Claude V. Palisca, J. Peter Burkholder

price: $22.86

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Western Music used book

A History of Western Music

by Donald J. Grout, Claude V. Palisca, J. Peter Burkholder

price: $22.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Good. This book is 7.5 out of 10 condition! ! Minimal highlighting! 7th.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Western Music used book

A History of Western Music

by Grout, Donald J.; Palisca, Claude V.; Burkholder, J. Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Good. 0393979911 Leaves our hands within 48 hours of placing order; where possible, a tracking number is provided to you. Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as InfoTrac or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Western Music used book

A History of Western Music

by Donald J. Grout; Claude V. Palisca

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Reader copy. The dust jacket of this book has a small tear and the text contains highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann7890 - Total Service Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

History of Western Music, By Grout, 7th Edition used book

History of Western Music, By Grout, 7th Edition

by Donald J. Grout/ Claude V. Palisca/ J. Peter Burkholder

price: $37.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Free Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. REGISTRATION CODE Invalid; Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25428278 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393979916 Has minor wear and/or markings. Free Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. REGISTRATION CODE Invalid; Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 25428278 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Western Music used book

A History of Western Music

by Donald J. Grout, Claude V. Palisca, J. Peter Burkholder

price: $53.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393979916 ISBN: 0393979911

Description: Good. -Good refers to Used Books only...New books will be in new condition The textbook professionals. Ships in 24 hours. (Not including weekends or holidays) Ship within continental USA only. Restocking fee may apply on returns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksne1, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Western Music: (Eighth Edition) used book

A History of Western Music: (Eighth Edition)

by J. Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Claude V. Palisca

price: $55.51

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of Western Music

by Donald J. Grout, Claude V. Palisca, Claude V Palisca

price: $59.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780708313503 ISBN: 0708313507

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A History of Western Music new book

A History of Western Music

by Burkholder, J Peter, Professor, and Grout, Donald Jay, and Palisca, Claude V, Professor

price: $68.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393931259 ISBN: 0393931250

Description: New. No dust jacket. MINT CONDITION! FAST SHIPPING! GUARANTEED SATISFACTION! STUDENT EDITION WITH "DESK COPY" STAMPED ON BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bestbook4u, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

History of Western Music: Anthology of Western Music II

price: $70.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780393991826 ISBN: 0393991822

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Corey, Greensboro, NC

"Great book, learned a lot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Kathryn, Belton, TX

"Everybody else in my class hates this book, but I think it's wonderful. It does go into a lot of detail about the form and structure of specific pieces. But even that information can be useful and interesting. If you want a resource on music history, this is great. It provides great historical context for the development of musical eras and genres, and makes lots of parallels to literature and art too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Rachel, The United States

"I actually read the 5th edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Kayleigh, Rochester, NY

"Had to re-read for the music history test. This is what I did in August, and it wasn't super fun. 800 pages of dry writing..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of Western Music by Professor J Peter Burkholder, Donald Jay Grout, Professor Claude V Palisca

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.