About this title: This scholarly history of modern Tibet chronicles the pain and suffering that followed the Chinese invasion in 1950, and the efforts of the Chinese government to assert (or reassert) its control over the region. Shakya fled Tibet in 1967. He chastises the West for failing to take a strong stance on human rights, and criticizes failed initiatives by the followers of the Dalai Lama.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780140196153ISBN:0140196153
Description: Very Good. 0140196153 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333291 _ read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780140196153ISBN:0140196153
Description: Very Good. 0140196153 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332429 _ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231118149ISBN:0231118147
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book is like new. No apparent defects. lite shelf wear to dustjacket, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 606 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 10/1/00
ISBN-13:9780140196153ISBN:0140196153
Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Cvr: 2 light creases, light edgewear. Previous owner label with name whited out on corner of 1st page. No highlight or underlining. No spine crease. PHIAS-SHAY14E2. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140196153ISBN:0140196153
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231118149ISBN:0231118147
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Tips lightly bumped. Jacket shows gentle wear and is protected in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 606 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231118149ISBN:0231118147
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231118147. Light shelf wear to jacket.; 1.61 x 9.23 x 6.32 Inches; 606 pages; Since 1950, Tibet has been sandwiched between the heavyweights of Asian geopolitics: Britain, absolving itself of its colonial dominion; India, finding its legs as a newly independent nation; China, seeking to simultaneously consolidate its new communist regime and engender a "motherland"; and the United States, striving to contain the perceived threat of international communism. ... read more
Description: Shelf 924. 6.25 by 9 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Columbia University Press 1999. 1st printing. Fine Like New condition. Looks unread. read more
Description: Like New. Columbia University Press, HC with DJ, 1999, 1st U.S. Printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.