» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Tsering, Tsering Shakya

About this title: This scholarly history of modern Tibet chronicles the pain and suffering that followed the Chinese invasion in 1950, and the efforts of the Chinese government to assert (or reassert) its control over the region. Shakya fled Tibet in 1967. He chastises the West for failing to take a strong stance on human rights, and criticizes failed initiatives by the followers of the Dalai Lama.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: Very Good. 0140196153 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333291 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: Very Good. 0140196153 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03332429 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Tsering Shakya

price: $3.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: Like New. Mint condition, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. 0140196153 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 445002180 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. 0140196153 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330078 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. 0140196153 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 445002183 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. 0140196153 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330577 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass) new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 (Compass)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. 0140196153 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03335155 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Tsering, and Shakya, Tsering

price: $4.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book is like new. No apparent defects. lite shelf wear to dustjacket, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 606 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows

by Tsering Shakya

price: $4.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Tsering, and Shakya, Tsering

price: $5.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 606 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Columbia UP Date Published: 15 October, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 574 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows

by Tsering Shakya

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Excellent copy! Thick 8vo; Illus.; Maps; Bibliog.; Index; 574 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: New. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947... used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947...

by Tsering Shakya

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 10/1/00 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Cvr: 2 light creases, light edgewear. Previous owner label with name whited out on corner of 1st page. No highlight or underlining. No spine crease. PHIAS-SHAY14E2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $9.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Tsering Shakya

price: $9.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 new book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Tsering Shakya

price: $9.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140196153 ISBN: 0140196153

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon in Land of Snows (Hardcover) new book

Dragon in Land of Snows (Hardcover)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dragon in Land of Snows (Hardcover) new book

Dragon in Land of Snows (Hardcover)

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Tips lightly bumped. Jacket shows gentle wear and is protected in a removable mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 606 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0231118147. Light shelf wear to jacket.; 1.61 x 9.23 x 6.32 Inches; 606 pages; Since 1950, Tibet has been sandwiched between the heavyweights of Asian geopolitics: Britain, absolving itself of its colonial dominion; India, finding its legs as a newly independent nation; China, seeking to simultaneously consolidate its new communist regime and engender a "motherland"; and the United States, striving to contain the perceived threat of international communism. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947 used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Tsering Shakya

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231118149 ISBN: 0231118147

Description: Shelf 924. 6.25 by 9 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Columbia University Press 1999. 1st printing. Fine Like New condition. Looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon in the Land of Snows: a History of Modern Tibet Since 1947

by Shakya, Tsering

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Columbia University Press, HC with DJ, 1999, 1st U.S. Printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.