» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar de Alba

About this title: It's the summer of 1998 and for five years over a hundred mangled and desecrated bodies have been found dumped on the Chihuahua desert outside of Juarez, Mexico, just across the river from El Paso, Texas. The perpetrators of the ever-rising number of violent deaths target poor young women, terrifying inhabitants of both sides of the border. El ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $8.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $8.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $8.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very Good. Hardcover! Clean unmarked pages, Ex-Library, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Blood the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press, Houston, Texas Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1558854460. 8vo; 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by De Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $24.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: [1-55885-446-0] [2005], 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $8.31

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: Juarez Murders

by Gaspardealba

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders

by de Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Gaspar De Alba, Alic

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very Good. VG dj. Signed by the author. Signed. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders

by de Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 346 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by De Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Houston: University of Houston, 2005. 346 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1558854460. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alba, Alicia Gaspar De

price: $20.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Good. 1558854460 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Gaspar De Alba, Alic

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood the Juarez Murders

by De Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $38.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico, Houston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1558854460. New in mylar cover. Signed by author on title page. Red cloth boards and spine with white lettering.; 8vo; 346 pp; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hopkins Fine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders new book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alba, Alicia Gaspar De

price: $44.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Arte Publico Press ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: New. 1558854460 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $48.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders new book

Desert Blood: the Juarez Murders

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $57.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Desert Blood the Juarez Murders used book

Desert Blood the Juarez Murders

by Alba, Alicia Gaspar De

price: $27.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Edition Publisher: Arte Publico Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781558854468 ISBN: 1558854460

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1558854460. Signed by Author on Title Page. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Desert Blood: An incisive mystery that delves into the violent deaths of young women plaguing the US / Mexico border occurss the summer of 1998 and for five years over a hundred mangled and desecrated bodies have been found dumped on the Chihuahua desert outside of JuÃrez, México, just across the river from El Paso, Texas. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Tara, Lincoln, NE

"Desert Blood is an incredible page turner! From the time I first picked it up, I wasn't able to put it down unless there was some that I absolutely had to do at that moment.

Alicia Gaspar De Alba weaves a horrifying, yet compelling fictional story around her research on the Juarez femicides, which is where women on the U.S./Mexico border are raped, tortured, mutilated, and murdered. The mystery and silence around these deaths are shocking and within her story, she moves the reader to consider different possible explanations. Although some people may criticize her level of skill in writing, I felt that the story she was telling was so riveting and the characters were drawn realistically, that it didn't really matter. Overall, her fictional story does a fantastic job of sending a very real message about what is happening in Juarez."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Tonya, The United States

"The writing needs improvement, needs to be more cleaner, but the story kept me interested and wanting to read more. Very much a suspense thriller and yet it raises awareness about the horrible femicide happening in Juarez, Mexico. Although I think they should change the back cover summary it gives away what happens to Irene in the beginning and I have to say the dread of waiting kind of ruins the experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Norine, Sacramento, CA

"Professor Gaspar de Alba is one heck of a writer! This is a fast read. I am appalled at the governments of Estados Unidos y Mexico regarding their apparent lack of concern that so many young, sometimes very young, women are missing, found mutilated and dead. This isn't happening only on our borders - it happens in the countries of Africa, Thailand, Vietnam... women and children exploited for the sick perversions of man. Truly Hell has reign of this planet called Earth.

I am honored to have met Alicia Gaspar de Alba. A soldier for the rights of women.

I was never a big fan of NAFTA. This is just another example of corporate greed and substantiates my views on "free trade." Maybe President Obama will see that NAFTA is NOT a good idea for any of us.

The corporate rape (figuratively, as well as literally), greed, and the exploitation of peoples of underdeveloped nations has GOT to stop! They are paid pennies compared to American workers in the United States. Who reaps the profits? Corporations who skirt the law. Corporations who defy the law.

NAFTA = SLAVE LABOR NAFTA = CORPORATE GREED NAFTA = HELL ON EARTH FOR THE WOMEN & YOUNG GIRLS OF JUAREZ"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Michelle, Union City, CA

"This book unnerved me an made it hard to sleep at night. So horrific yet so needed to be read. Through a fictionalized account of one missing girl, this story reads like a mystery all the while chronicling the very real horrors happening to women of the US Mexico border towns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Desert Blood: The Juarez Murders by Alicia Gaspar de Alba

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.