» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Professor David Crystal

About this title: Where did human language come from? How many languages are there? How do we acquire our first language or learn a second one? The highly acclaimed Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language by David Crystal answers these and other questions about language. From hieroglyphics to trucker talk, from Shakespeare in pidgin to sneezing in Tongan, this is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by David Crystal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 7/29/1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Editor-David Crystal

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $3.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. 0521424437 Minor edge wear. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Editor-David Crystal

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. Very light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David, Professor

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRHuber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521264389 ISBN: 0521264383

Description: Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Near Fine. 10.9 x 8.69 x 1. Nice Tight Clean copy! 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Cambridge University Press, c.1987, 1st., 8-1/2” x11” , paperbk., 472pp., VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very good condition. 472 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. : Cambridge Univ Pr, 1991, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. David Crystal's "Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language" has been universally acclaimed as the most exciting, readable and comprehensivebook on language ever written. With over 600 maps, diagrams and photographs, the book is a unique source of information on the variety, structure, history, and theory of language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Fine. 0521424437 VG Cover, clean unmarked text, tight binding, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language By Crystal, David

by Editor-David Crystal

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. vii, 472 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

by Crystal, David

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521424431 ISBN: 0521424437

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. vii, 472 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By pixie13, Albion, PA

"I know. It's an encyclopedia. About language. But it's really a great book. All sorts of interesting facts. Every reader should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful, May 7, 2009
By Graybeard, Yokohama, Japan

"This book is must for people who are interested in their language. Informative and exciting, teaching many interesting and knowledgeable things about language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enciclopedia del Lenguaje de Cambridge, Mar 23, 2009
By LicJorgeNivalCrisostomo, Santo Domingo, Rep. Dominicana

"En la Enciclopedia del Lenguaje de la Universidad de Cambridge, David Crystal, refiriendose a las distintas disciplinas implicadas en el analisis del discurso, en las llamadas ciencias humanas y sociales, ofrece una lista de 15 campos interdisciplinares, en los cuales los saberes linguisticos se articulan con los de otras disciplinas:
1) Antropologia linguistica (siglo XX) (Duranti)
2) Sociologia (1950) (Goffman)
3) Psicolinguistica (1980) (Luria & Vigotsky)
4) Filosofia del lenguaje (1953) (Wittgenstein)
5) Etnografia de la comunicacion (1960) (Gumperz & Hymes)
6) Etnometodologia (Garfinkel)
7) Interaccionismo simbolico (Goffman)
8) Analisis de la conversacion (Sacks, Schegloff & Jefferson)
9) Sociolinguistica interaccional (Bourdieu & Foucault)
10) Pragmatica (Austin & Searle)
11) Linguistica funcional (Jakobson, Circulo de Praga & Halliday)
12) Linguistica textual (Teun van Dijk)
13) Teoria de la enunciacion (Bajtin)
14) Principio de cooperacion (Grice)
15) Teoria de la relevancia o pertinencia (Sperber & Wilson)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Nazila, Ottawa, Canada

"I translated this book to Persian. I love it. Even I tried to substitute some examples from Persian. the translation took 5 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language by Professor David Crystal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.