» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Stephen R Jones (Editor), Robert D Martin (Editor), David R Pilbeam (Editor)

About this title: The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution is a wide-ranging introduction to the human species that places modern humans in evolutionary perspective. Over seventy scholars world-wide have worked on the encyclopedia, covering a range of subjects from genetics, primatology and fossil origins to human biology and ecology, brain function and behaviour, demography and disease. Emphasis is placed throughout on the biological diversity of modern people and the increasing convergence of the fossil and genetic evidence for human evolution that has emerged. Due to the need to look at humankind in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution used book

Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Jones, Steve, Et Al (Editors).

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0521323703. Illustrated. A later printing. Minimally marked ex-library copy. Stamp on top edge, fore edge, and half-title page, else very good in a fine dust jacket (no library markings on dust jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Jones, Stephen R (Editor), and Martin, Robert D (Editor), and Pilbeam, David R (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. A clean, tight copy showing virtually no sign of use. Binding is square and tight, pages remain clean, straight and unmarked w/no bent corners. Dust wrapper is immaculate. A very nice copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 520 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Foreword-Richard Dawkins; Editor-Stephen Jones; Editor-Robert D. Martin; Editor-David R. Pilbeam

price: $213.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Foreword-Richard Dawkins; Editor-Stephen Jones; Editor-Robert D. Martin; Editor-David R. Pilbeam

price: $267.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

price: $57.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: Good. 0521323703 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

price: $71.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Jones Steve

price: $182.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 28cm, pp. xiii + 506, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Jones, Steve; Martin, Robert & Pilbeam, David (Editors); Bunney, Sarah (Executive Editor).

price: $200.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This is a new and refreshing introduction to the human species that places modern humans squarely in evolutionary perspective and treats evolution itself as a continuing genetic process in which every one of us is involved. Over seventy scholars worldwide have collaborated on the Encyclopedia, which is divided into ten main sections. Following a keynote introduction asking simply "What makes us human? ", the coverage ranges widely: from genetics, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Edited By Stephen Jones, Robert D. Martin, David R. Pilbeam, For

price: $264.92

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: A new and refreshing introduction to the human species that places modern humans squarely in evolutionary perspective. Profusely illustrated with more than 500 photographs, diagrams, and maps. ISBN10: 0521323703. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Edited By Stephen Jones, Robert D. Martin, David R. Pilbeam, For

price: $312.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A new and refreshing introduction to the human species that places modern humans squarely in evolutionary perspective. Profusely illustrated with more than 500 photographs, diagrams, and maps. ISBN10: 0521323703. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

price: $364.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: New. 0521323703 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution new book

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Human Evolution

by Edited By Stephen Jones, Robert D. Martin, David R. Pilbeam, For

price: $270.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521323703 ISBN: 0521323703

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. A new and refreshing introduction to the human species that places modern humans squarely in evolutionary perspective. Profusely illustrated with more than 500 photographs, diagrams, and maps. ISBN10: 0521323703. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.