» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford, Jr.

About this title: Don Henry Ford, Jr. is a Texas cowboy, rancher and farmer. In the late 1970s, he was foreman of his father's ranch and farm in West Texas along the Pecos River. The ranch was going broke. The bankers were knocking at the door. Don went to his Mexican hands, the same guys who were the connection for his own marijuana--smoking inclinations, and they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford Jr

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Jr., Don Henry Ford

price: $4.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: Fine. 0060883103 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don

price: $7.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. minor tears on cover and/or spine. Book has remainder mark Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Jr., Don Henry Ford; Bowden, Charles

price: $8.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press, El Paso, TX Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has very minor scuff on edges. Old pencil price on upper fly page corner. 0938317857. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.94 x 8.43 x 5.75 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry, And Ford, Jr, And Bowden, Charles (Introduction By)

price: $10.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Dust jacket clean & glossy. Looks like new. Check our reliability, then compare & enjoy best value. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry, Jr.

price: $12.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry, and Ford, Jr, and Bowden, Charles (Introduction by)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition. Jacket has two smal closed tears at bottom edge of front cover. A great copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BP6-Book has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. The incredible story of a drug-smuggling Texas cowboy served five years in a maximum security prison for his crimes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford

price: $21.10

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: Acceptable. Used. Creasing to the cover and spine of the book. Minor Shelfware. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry, Jr. / Bowden, Charles (Int)

price: $21.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Pr Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780938317852. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford Jr

price: $23.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Jr., Don Henry Ford

price: $2.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780938317852 ISBN: 0938317857

Description: Good. 0938317857 Ex Library copy in very good lightly circulated conditionand with the usual library markings and stamps-Pages are not marked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford Jr.; Introduction-Charles Bowden

price: $7.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando new book

Contrabando

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060883103. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $8.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford Jr.; Introduction-Charles Bowden

price: $8.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas

by Ford, Don Henry, Jr

price: $10.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New. Don Henry Ford, Jr., is an unapologetic outlaw. For seven years he made his living smuggling marijuana across the U.S. -Mexico border in the Big Bend region of Texas. His business partners were some of the era's biggest "narcotraficantes" like Pablo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy new book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Don Henry Ford Jr

price: $12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy used book

Contrabando: Confessions of a Drug-Smuggling Texas Cowboy

by Ford, Don Henry

price: $13.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press, El Paso Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060883102 ISBN: 0060883103

Description: 237pp. 20.5 cm. Multicolored wrappers with pictorial front cover. New. For seven years Don Henry Ford, Jr. made his living as an outlaw, smuggling marijuana across the U.S. /Mexico border in the Big Bend region of Texas. Millions of dollars passed through his hands. He did business with many of the big-name narcotraficantes of the era like Pablo Acosta and Amado Carrillo Fuentes. After being arrested and sent to prison, he escaped and lived for a year in rural northern Mexico raising a bumper ... read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.