New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chaucer's Major Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer, Albert C Baugh (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
</
Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $2.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Good. 0131282239 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-PD1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: 1963. Hardcover. Facsimile. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: 1963. Hardcover. Facsimile. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some discoloration/sunfade/beverage stains of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Minimal stains (beverage) on some pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucers Major Poetry

by Albert C Baugh

price: $5.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton, Crofts Century ISBN-13: 9780390186102 ISBN: 0390186104

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Baugh, Albert [Editor]

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1963

Description: Underlining and notes. No jacket. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Baugh, Albert, C. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1963

Description: Good / No jacket. 1963 Appleton-Century-Crofts. Hardcover has red cloth-covered boards with red, yellow, and gold spine and cover lettering and decorations. Black and white frontispiece. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, with some fraying at tips and spine ends. Covers lightly soiled. Spine sunned. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Page edges have a few small spots. 5 pages have very small definitions of a few words written in ink in margins. 1 page ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nina McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Good. No folded pages. Writing/underlining on many pages. Edges of pages have some spots (not visable on page faces). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and scrapes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Baugh, Albert C. (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red coated boards, gold cover, spine titles, moderate corner, edge wear, bump. Pages very good, no writing. Frontispiece painting of 'Chaucer Reading to a Royal and Noble Audience. ' 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey. Baugh, Albert C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Fair. 0131282239. Exlibrary, usual markings. Poor condition--water damage, page wrinkling; 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Baugh, Albert C. (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780390186102 ISBN: 0390186104

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight binding. Some notes and underlining throughout text. Previous owner's info written on flyleaf. Boards very slightly soiled. The present volume offers critical texts of all of Chaucer's poetry except the Romaunt of the Rose, the fragmentary Anelida and Arcite, and a few of the short lyrics. The Legand of Good Women is represented by the original version of the Prologue and the legend of Cleopatra. Otherwise all texts are complete. From The Canterbury Tales ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey., Edited By Albert C. Baugh

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chaucer, Geoffrey., edited by Albert C. Baugh., pub. by Appleton-Century-Croft, nd, c1963, decorated cloth, vg (no dj), 616 pp w/glossary & a short word list, Sm 4to, 'The present volume offers critical text of all of Chaucer's poetry except the Romance o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Albert C. Baugh (Ed. )

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Division of Meredith Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. This is a major critical edition of Chaucer's works, painstakingly compiled, with glossary notes at the bottom of every page. Essential reading for a scholar of English literature. 7 "x 10". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: outside of a dog, books . . ., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer?S Major Poetry

by Albert C Baugh (Ed)

price: $15.22

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts (Meredith Publishing Co) Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Student copy in very good condition but with many notes and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pitch 22, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Baugh, Albert C. Editor

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc., Englewood Cliffs NJ Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, wear to the cover corner tips with the lower corners bumped, some rubbing to edges, solid Good+; no Dj perhaps as issued. Red cloth, 616pp, index. (3.4 JM FO 53/2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Baugh, Albert C.

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: vg/no dj. Faded boards, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Baugh, Albert C., Editor

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (48)615pp. Glossary. Biblio. Frontispiece. Clean unmarked. In a vinyl book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Purple cloth Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Small quarto. Xlviii + 616 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Glossary. Spine lightly sunned, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry [Facsimile] used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry [Facsimile]

by Chaucer, Geoffrey

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7 Jan 1963 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. heavy. pp. 800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey, and Baugh, Albert C (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey USA Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight wear, good clean copy. There are notes/translations written lightly in pencil above text on some pages. Hardcover Glued Binding, Paper over boards, 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldaron Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Chaucer, Geoffrey; Baugh, Albert C. (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Good. 7" x 10" Underlining & notes to text; binding sound; moderate wear to covers. 616 pages. Reprinted by Pearson / Prentice Hall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $85.14

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/10/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 800. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chaucer's Major Poetry used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Geoffrey Chaucer

price: $85.14

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131282230 ISBN: 0131282239

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 2/10/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 800. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chaucer's Major Poetry

by Baugh, Albert C ( Editor )

price: $2.39

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Appleton Century Crofts, 1963. ( hb no dj, cover worn, ink writing in text, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chaucers Major Poetry

by Albert C Baugh

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780390186102 ISBN: 0390186104

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good