» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write about Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, & Themselves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write about Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, & Themselves

by Camille Peri (Editor), Kate Moses (Editor)

About this title: From the editors of "Mothers Who Think" comes a new collection of essays on the subject of motherhood, written by the likes of Janet Fitch, Rosellen Brown, Beth Kephart, and Mary Morris.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, & Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, & Themselves

by Peri, Camille (Editor), And Moses, Kate (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, & Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, & Themselves

by Peri, Camille (Editor), And Moses, Kate (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Peri, Camille (Editor), And Moses, Kate (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves new book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Moses, Kate; Peri, Camille

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 12/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: Fine. 0060598794 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves new book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Moses, Kate; Peri, Camille

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: New. 0060598794 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves new book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves new book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves new book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses~Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses~Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. DJ very good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Camille Peri, Kate Moses

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598792 ISBN: 0060598794

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Moses, Kate; Peri, Camille

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Fine. 0060598786 New, unread condition. Remainder dot on page edge. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses; Camille Peri

price: $2.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy in equally good dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves used book

Because I Said So: 33 Mothers Write About Children, Sex, Men, Aging, Faith, Race, and Themselves

by Kate Moses, Camille Peri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060598785 ISBN: 0060598786

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.