» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Howard Clark Kee, Professor Eric M Meyers, Anthony J Saldarini

About this title: An exhaustive and comprehensive one-volume Bible reference that draws upon both Jewish and Christian Biblical scholarship, recent archeological discoveries, and the wealth of new literary, historical, sociological, and anthropological approaches to the Bible. Ecumenical in its scholarship, enriched with maps, charts, and illustrations, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John; Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $37.85

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0521343690 Used Very good, clean, bright and tight condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Kee, Howard Clark; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John; Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Fine. 0521343690 Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Fine overall. Large hardback. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Howard Clark Kee, Eric M. Meyers, John Rogerson, Amy-Jill Levine, Anthony J. Saldarini

price: $58.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark, and Levine, Amy-Jill, and Meyers, Eric M, Professor

price: $100.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 724 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Edited By Chilton, Bruce Kee, Howard Clark Meyers, Eric M. Rogerson, John Levine, Amy-Jill Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $105.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: BRAND NEW. 10.24 by 1.81 inches. (734 pages) provides in-depth information about the changing historical, social and cultural contexts in which the biblical authors and their original readers lived. the cambridge companion to the bible, second edition provides in-depth information not only of the production and reception of the canonical writings of the hebrew bible and new testament, but also of the apocryphal works produced by jewish and christian writers. the cambridge companion to the bible ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Kee, Howard Clark; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John; Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Good. 0521343690 TITLE: Cambridge Companion To The BibleAUTHOR: Kee, H Et AlISBN 10: 0521343690ISBN 13: 9780521343695BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1997PAGES: 616DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Kee, Howard Clark; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John; Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2/13/1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Fair. 0521343690 Acceptable to good ex-library hardcover in dust jacket protected in mylar; typical library marks with sticker on dust jacket spine; pages are clean and free of marks; binding loosening but holding nicely. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Saldarini, Anthony J.; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Howard Clark Kee

price: $20.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 13 February, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Good. 0521343690. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Saldarini, Anthony J.; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John

price: $28.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: As New. First Edition. 1997. Hardcover. 616pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Howard Clark Kee

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John; Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $52.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0521343690. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Howard Kee

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Edited By Bruce Chilton, Howard Clark Kee, Eric M. Meyers, John Rogerson, Amy-Jill Levine, Anthony J. Saldarini

price: $99.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: New. The Cambridge Companion to the Bible, Second Edition provides in-depth information not only of the production and reception of the canonical writings of the Hebrew Bible and New Testament, but also of the apocryphal works produced by Jewish and Christian writers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Rogerson John

price: $113.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 734. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Bruce (Edt) Chilton; Howard Clark (Edt) Kee; Eric M. (Edt) Meyers; John (Edt) Rogerson; Amy-Jill (Edt) Levine

price: $113.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion) used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible (Cambridge Companions to Religion)

by Kee, Howard Clark; Meyers, Eric M.; Rogerson, John; Levine, Amy-Jill; Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $114.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: Good. 0521869978 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark, Meyers, Eric M., Rogerson, John, Levine, Amy-Jill, Saldarini, Anthony J.

price: $118.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Amy-Jill Levine, Eric M. Meyers, Howard Clark Kee

price: $129.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Cambridge Companion to the Bible, Second Edition focuses on the ever-changing social and cultural contexts in which the biblical authors and their original readers lived. The authors of the first edition were chosen for their internationally recognized expertise in their respective fields: the history and literature of Israel; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark, and Meyers, Eric M, Professor, and Saldarini, Anthony J

price: $33.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonid Feldman, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark, and Meyers, Eric M, Professor, and Saldarini, Anthony J

price: $41.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee, Howard Clark, and Meyers, Eric M, Professor, and Saldarini, Anthony J

price: $41.71

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible used book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Kee Howard Clark, Rogerson John-And Others

price: $48.10

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, reprint, 1998 (1997) ISBN-13: 9780521343695 ISBN: 0521343690

Description: 616p, 16 pages of colour plates and many b/w text-illustrations, 8.2?x 10.2?, hardback, a fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0521343690] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Bruce Chilton, Howard Clark Kee, Eric M. Meyers, John Rogerson, Amy-Jill Levine, And Anthony J. Saldarini (Eds. )

price: $107.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New Delhi, India Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. 253 x 203 Mm. The Cambridge Companion to the Bible, Second Edition provides in-depth data and analysis of the production and reception of the canonical writings of the Hebrew Bible and New Testament, and also of the apocryphal works produced by Jewish and Christian writers. Unique among single-volume introductions, this book focuses on the ever-changing social and cultural contexts in which the biblical authors and their original readers lived. The authors of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible new book

The Cambridge Companion to the Bible

by Amy-Jill Levine, Eric M. Meyers, Howard Clark Kee

price: $118.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521869973 ISBN: 0521869978

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The Cambridge Companion to the Bible, Second Edition focuses on the ever-changing social and cultural contexts in which the biblical authors and their original readers lived. The authors of the first edition were chosen for their internationally recognized expertise in their respective fields: the history and literature of Israel; postbiblical Judaism; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.