» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Malcolm Godden

About this title: This book introduces students to the literature of Anglo-Saxon England, the period from 600-1066, in a collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays. The Companion is aimed at students encountering Old English literature for the first time, who require clear guidance and orientation in an unfamiliar field. The first chapters describe briefly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $10.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Malcolm Godden; Editor-Michael Lapidge

price: $10.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Malcolm Godden

price: $10.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Godden, Malcolm (Editor), and Lapidge, Michael (Editor)

price: $40.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Edited By Godden, Malcolm Edited By Lapidge, Michael

price: $40.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.75 inches. (314 pages) ideal for students, this collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays covers all aspects of anglo-saxon literature from 600-1066. this book introduces students to the literature of anglo-saxon england, the period from 600-1066, in a collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays. the companion is aimed at students encountering old english literature for the first time, and teachers who have no expertise in old english but who ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $48.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $10.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: Very Good. 0521377943 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Name on the inside cover. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shippi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature used book

Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Godden, Malcolm/ Lapidge, Michael (Edt)

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Cover lightly worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature used book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Godden, Malcolm

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $28.71

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

price: $29.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Edited By Malcolm Godden, Michael Lapidge

price: $32.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. This book introduces students to the literature of Anglo-Saxon England, the period from 600'Äì1066, in a collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays. The Companion is aimed at students encountering Old English Literature for the first time, and teachers who have no expertise in Old English but who require clear guidance in an unfamiliar field. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $33.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: Good. 0521377943 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

price: $40.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $43.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Godden Malcolm

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 23cm, pp. xiii + 301, 2 Maps, Abbreviations, Index, Table. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Malcolm Godden; Michael (Edt) Lapidge

price: $44.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Ideal for students, this collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays covers all aspects of Anglo-Saxon literature from 600-1066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Malcolm Godden; Michael (Edt) Lapidge

price: $48.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Ideal for students, this collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays covers all aspects of Anglo-Saxon literature from 600-1066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $29.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: Very Good in N/a jacket. 0521377943 318pp. An in-depth study of Ezra Pound's poetry & prose. Light reading crease to the rear card cover. There is light shelf wear to the card covers, with a couple of corners slightly rounded. No annotation or inscriptions. Clean and tight. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Malcolm Godden; Michael (Edt) Lapidge

price: $49.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Ideal for students, this collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays covers all aspects of Anglo-Saxon literature from 600-1066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature new book

The Cambridge Companion to Old English Literature

by Malcolm Godden; Michael (Edt) Lapidge

price: $53.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521377942 ISBN: 0521377943

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Ideal for students, this collection of fifteen specially commissioned essays covers all aspects of Anglo-Saxon literature from 600-1066. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Ben, Hastings, NE

"A good introduction to the field and the literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Erin, Winnipeg, Canada

"The most difficult read/language I studied for my undergraduate degree. SCARY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.