» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Derek Attridge (Editor)

About this title: This Companion, designed primarily as a students' reference work (although it is organised so that it can also be read from cover to cover), will deepen and extend the enjoyment and understanding of Joyce for the new reader. The eleven essays, by an international team of leading Joyce scholars and teachers, explore the most important aspects of Joyce's life and art. The topics covered include his debt to Irish and European writers and traditions, his life in Paris, and the relation of his work to the 'modern' spirit of sceptical relativism. One essay describes Joyce's developing achievement ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Derek Attridge

price: $3.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very Good. Very good+ paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Slight crease on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek (Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: VG condition. 305pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Derek Attridge

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very Good. Gentle Use, ten underlined sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH322-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Near Fine; Cambridge University Press; 1990; Softcover. 0521376734. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 305 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Attridge, Derek

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 6-28-04 ISBN-13: 9780521545532 ISBN: 0521545536

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek (Ed).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Date Published: 1990 (1993 reprint). ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 305pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature Series), used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature Series),

by Attridge, Derek (Ed, ),

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1990, ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Pbk 305pp ISBN: 0521 37673 4 slight shelf wear excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek (Editor)

price: $33.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521545532 ISBN: 0521545536

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Edited By Attridge, Derek

price: $35.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521545532 ISBN: 0521545536

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by.91 inches. (312 pages) this second edition will provoke thought and discussion in and out of the classroom. this second edition contains several new and revised essays, reflecting increasing emphasis on joyce's politics and the changes wrought by gender studies on criticism of his work. the volume is stimulating and full of rich and accessible insights which will provoke thought and discussion in and out of the classroom. this second edition contains several new and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek. (Ed. )

price: $46.60

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521330145 ISBN: 0521330149

Description: As New/As New. 0521330149 Jacket, hard cover and pages all in perfect as-new condition. This is a first edition copy of the title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $74.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521837101 ISBN: 0521837103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Edited By Attridge, Derek

price: $87.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521837101 ISBN: 0521837103

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.21 by.94 inches. (312 pages) this second edition will provoke thought and discussion in and out of the classroom. this second edition contains several new and revised essays, reflecting increasing emphasis on joyce's politics and the changes wrought by gender studies on criticism of his work. the volume is stimulating and full of rich and accessible insights which will provoke thought and discussion in and out of the classroom. this second edition contains several new and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Derek Attridge

price: $104.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780521837101 ISBN: 0521837103

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Derek Attridge

price: $126.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780521837101 ISBN: 0521837103

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Unknown

price: $3.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $3.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very Good. 1990 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very Good. 0521376734 Pb., xv, 305 pp., index; a near fine, apparently unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek

price: $12.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $14.75

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780521545532 ISBN: 0521545536

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp., includes chronology, collection of 11 essays by different authors, clean, no marks, page edges slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek (Ed)

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Good + Pages clean, lower edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear with light denting. Corners lightly dented. Covers scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

by Attridge, Derek

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: pp. 305. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Derek Attridge

price: $21.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce

price: $24.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521545532 ISBN: 0521545536

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to James Joyce (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521376730 ISBN: 0521376734

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.