» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

About this title: A leading conservative thinker offers the first in-depth look at the religious life of America's greatest founding father, George Washington. George Washington has long been viewed as the patron saint of secular government, but in "Washington's God", Michael Novak and his daughter, Jana, reveal that it was Washington's strong faith in divine ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country new book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God used book

Washington's God

by Michael Novak~Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God used book

Washington's God

by Michael Novak~Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak; Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak; Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket is missing and has price sticker. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Acceptable. Slight tear or minor spine damage. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Jana

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3-6-06 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Jana

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Very Nice! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country new book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Jana

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: New. 046505126X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country new book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Jana

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: New. 0465051278 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael; Novak, Jana

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Good. 0465051278 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Countr used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Countr

by Novak, Michael And Jana Novak

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 282 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 7/8. Black illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael, and Novak, Jana

price: $4.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. SC. This is a new book with handling wear. Back cover corner is creased. Book is clean and bright with nice tight binding. Like New! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Satisfaction guaranteed. Domestic orders shipped daily using Media Mail rates from USPS with Delivery Confirmation. W/E and holidays orders shipped next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Nut, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak; Jana Novak

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Like New. Looks new, but listed as like new because DJ has a little creasing along edges & by spine. Clean pages. No remainder mark. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael, and Novak, Jana

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Michael Novak; Jana Novak

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2006 CR Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780465051267 ISBN: 046505126X

Description: Very Good. Hardback, w/dust jacket. Hardback w/dj, 2006 CR, crisp, clean appears unread, unused copy, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country used book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael/ Novak, Ja

price: $7.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty & the Father of Our Country new book

Washington's God: Religion, Liberty & the Father of Our Country

by Novak, Michael & Novak, Jana

price: $7.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465051274 ISBN: 0465051278

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Aileen15, Pompton Lakes, NJ

"The idea of this book was excellent, and it delivered in the sense that I learned more about Washington's character and moral compass. It made me appreciate Washington the man and Washington the Christian as being one consistent character. However, the book didn't deliver in that its vocabulary was pompous and pretentious, it was very disorganized and illogical in how it presented arguments, and it was repetitive and overall unimpressive. I would recommend it if one wanted a new persepective about Washington or the religion of the founding fathers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"The review on Goodreads that comes with this book starts off "
A leading conservative thinker offers the first in-depth look at the religious life of our country's greatest founding father, George Washington ...' I hope using the word conservative isn't a warning ...

because I thought the book was terrific, though it took some discipline to stay with a fairly exhaustive look at Washington's life of public religious statements, prayers, and letters. Apparently a private man, he and his wife Martha disposed of nearly all their private correspondence, which in turn deprived us many generations later of a private look at our nation's first President and First lady, as we have had of John and Abigail Adams.

Novak (and somewhere in this his daughter Jana Novak) asks the book-theme question, "what is the evidence that Washington was a deist, as he is often portrayed." To do so, he took a thorough plunge into each of Washington's public utterances about Divine Providence, unearthed what friends and rivals had to say about his character and private life, and what Washington himself wrote to many around him over a variety of life issues, often the loss of children or other loved ones. Those were private letters that were often saved by the recipients.

Before the observances themselves, I admired more and more as I read on, how Novak carefully and openly circled round and round Washington, taking his words at face value, not interpreting for Novak's own point of view. Novak did state that he felt he could do this, because one characteristic that others virtually unanimously wrote of Washington was that he was the same person in public and private...

Novak rather thoroughly challenges the notion that Washington's god was the impersonal force that deism embraces, or that he was lukewarm or ambiguous regarding his own convictions. Throughout Washington's utterances, he portrays Divine Providence as one that intercedes, with clear preferences for freedom, responsibility,though regularly admitting that Providence was inscrutable, not easily understood. As Novak points out, while the nouns used by Washington could be construed as deist, the verbs were most certainly regarding a personal God who takes an active interest in the affairs of humankind.

Just one quote as to Washington's view of God and the nation that was coming into being, "Washington held firm to the belief that one of the reasons God created the world is to make free creatures capable of recognizing him, thanking him, and entering into conversation with him.Washington believed that God could not help but be on the side of liberty, and that liberty was the American cause, the just cause, the right cause. Washington did not believe that history always comes out right, but he did believe that Americans did have a chance ..."

Novak writes in an enlightening way about why Washington might not have wished to speak openly of Christ or God in the Christian terms of today: Our Father, the Savior, the Redeemer, etc. He reviewed the rather stoic language of Anglicans of the time, certainly of their concealment of emotion, in direct contrast to the new wave of "Awakened believers" (the great evangelical awakening in the mid 1700s), where Baptists and Methodists led the way with new calls for an intimate language revolving around Jesus. Apparently this was new religious language and somewhat tense for the older approaches, so perhaps Washington deliberately chose to use a broad inclusive set of terms that would leave no one out.

So that's what the book chews through, about Washington's prayers during setbacks and victories during the Revolutionary War and the first years of the nation. Novak concludes the book on a personal scale, talking of Washington's view of Providence as he aged, counseled others in a capacity as elder friend, not the public statesman, and finally his resignation to the happy future awaiting him, when he suddenly fell ill and died within just two days.

I liked the research approach, Novak's clear explanations of his conclusions, as well as the context of the times (Ie. the great awakening and its impact on national language). Most of all, he had a non-strident tone throughout, a conversation really with the reader, though with an identified perspective of his own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Chrissy, Bellevue, WA

"George Washington was an incredibly amazing man. This book was very fair at looking at the evidence of whether Washington was a true Christian or not. His character and life experiences were nearly unbelievable. I truly enjoyed exploring Washington's faith and how it shaped this nation. Easy and fast read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By Dana, American Fork, UT

"I recently read a quick history about George Washington and loved it! This is a wonderful book that reveals how much religion was a part of George Washington's life. He was a true Christian in every sense on the word!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Washington's God: Religion, Liberty, and the Father of Our Country by Michael Novak, Jana Novak

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.