New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Universe in a Single Atom: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Universe in a Single Atom: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

About this title: From his earliest days, the Dalai Lama has been curious about the world and fascinated by science. Indeed, the story of how he was "discovered" involves his identifying, as a young child, the telescopes and other objects that belonged to the previous Dalai Lama. "These are mine," he said. There are many stories about his interest in the mechanical devices of the modern age, and he has even agreed to be hooked up to machines that can record scientifically, for example, just what happens to the body during meditation. In THE UNIVERSE IN A SINGLE ATOM, His Holiness addresses the topic of science ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Acceptable. DAMP STAINING to rear cover and second half of pages, warping them. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best ? Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality new book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama, And Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

price: $7.19

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Dalai Lama

price: $13.40

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375728457 ISBN: 0375728457

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Read once. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Romus Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Dalai Lama

price: $13.44

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780375728457 ISBN: 0375728457

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, X5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality new book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $14.29

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality Large Print Edition used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality Large Print Edition

by Dalai Lama

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375728457 ISBN: 0375728457

Description: ISBN 0375728457. Hardback. Very good condition book, except for thumbnail-sized ding/bump on top edge of book near spine from pgs. 207-215, in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Large print edition. $26.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality... used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality...

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality new audio book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama, Richard Gere

price: $19.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739322659 ISBN: 0739322656

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Universe in a Single Atom-How Science and Spirituality Can Serve Our World

by His Holiness the Dalai Lama

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ABACUS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349117362 ISBN: 0349117365

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear and a small crease on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Cage, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality new audio book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama, Richard Gere

price: $22.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739322659 ISBN: 0739322656

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality new audio book

The Universe in a Single Atom: The Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama, and Gere, Richard (Read by)

price: $23.34

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739322659 ISBN: 0739322656

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality... new book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality...

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: New. 1st Edition (Hard Cover, 2005), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality new audio book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Lama, Dalai

price: $26.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739322659 ISBN: 0739322656

Description: New. 0739322656 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Universe in a Single Atom

by Dalai Lama

price: $35.60

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ABAC ISBN-13: 9780349117362 ISBN: 0349117365

Description: New. ISBN10: 0349117365. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atomthe Convergence of Science and Spirituality new book

The Universe in a Single Atomthe Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $37.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: New Hardcover, 256 pages. Broadway Books (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Universe in a Single Atom the Convergence of Science and Spirituality new book

Universe in a Single Atom the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $40.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Largeprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375728457 ISBN: 0375728457

Description: New Hardcover, 304 pages. Largeprint. Random House Large Print (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Large Print: Universe in a Singla a new book

Large Print: Universe in a Singla a

by Dalai Lama XIV Bstan-Dzin

price: $41.33

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375728457 ISBN: 0375728457

Description: New. ISBN10: 0375728457. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $3.07

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan Road Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: Fair. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Universe in a Single Atom

by Lama, Dalai

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349117362 ISBN: 0349117365

Description: Very Good. 0349117365 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $7.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2005-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780767920667 ISBN: 076792066X

Description: Like New. No highlights or underlining. Binding and text in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Forest, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Universe in a Single Atom: the Convergence of Science and Spirituality

by Dalai Lama

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan Road Books, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Universe in a Single Atom

by Dalai Lama

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ABACUS UK ISBN-13: 9780349117362 ISBN: 0349117365

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Universe in a Single Atom

by Dalai Lama

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ABACUS UK ISBN-13: 9780349117362 ISBN: 0349117365

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?