About this title: Haunting illustrations and lyrical prose depict a timeless saga of love, revenge, and ultimately, transcendence in a tale of three very different sisters: one who is beautiful, one who is smart, and one who is talented.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. 0810959275 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 2005-09-01
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Fair. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and stickers. Interior pages unmarked. Pictorial boards with rubbing at corners. Spine slightly leaning but sound. Reading copy only. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Audrey Niffenegger. Very Good in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The lower right hand corner of the front board is worn round-there is a small ding on the leatherette near the front hinge-Laid in are a cover letter from the publisher, a press release and some xeroxes of reviews of the book. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Fine. 0810959275. 0.9 x 13.3 x 9.8 Inches; 176 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams,
Date Published: 2005.
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Fine. A novel in pictures by the best-selling author of The Time Traveler's Wife. Fine with maroon leatherette spine with gilt title. The boards feature an illustration of the three sisters sleeping. Pristine interior filled with full color illustrations. Unpaginated. CHILD/100709. read more
Description: Used-Like New. No Jacket. Corner Wear; Edge Wear; book has minor shelf wear; Like New. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780224076869ISBN:0224076868
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 13" x 10" An interesting book with full page illustrations to tell a story with few words. The usual stamps and stickers from a library. Brown boars depicting the sisters on the front. A slightly heavier book that may incur additional charges. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. We do not use stock photographs, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Call or email with your questions by going to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Date Published: 2005-09-01
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810959279. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HNA Books
Date Published: 2005-09
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Near fine. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated quarter bound boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Near fine oversized hard cover book with slight wear at top of spine without dust jacket as issued. Text and full color illustrations by author. Signed by author on full title page. A novel in pictures and text. Afterword by author. Book is too large for priority or overseas mail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Near Fine. SIGNED by author. Appears unread. Some light moisture rippling to top inside corner affecting first third of book. No jacket, as issued. Minimal rubbing to covers. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: HC
Publisher: "Harry N. Abrams, Inc. ", New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: New. Signed by Author. 0810959275 No Jacket; BRAND NEW book; colour art most right-side pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, as New; no Dj as issued. Illus bds, with burgundy leather spine, unpaginated. Full page colour illustrations. This is a large-format novel told in pictures by the best-selling author of The Time Traveller's Wife. (3.6 FO 56/1. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, (New York)
Date Published: (2005)
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: First edition. Oblong octavo. Fine in quarter leather with illustrated boards and publisher's sticker. Signed by the author. A novel in pictures. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry Abrams
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780810959279ISBN:0810959275
Description: Fine. 0810959275. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Harry Abrams in 2005. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. Niffenegger at the Toronto International Festival of Authors in 2009. No jacket as issued. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. This is an OVERSIZE ITEM and WILL require additional postage.; Signed By Author. read more
"I purchased this in NYC while attending Audrey's reading of Her Fearful Symmetry. Audrey is a visual artist as well as a fantastic author, and here we see the two mediums come together.
Illustrating the story with a unique art technique called Aquatints, Audrey introduces us to three sisters.. and the havoc they reek on each other.
Sometimes creepy and disturbing, always beautiful, her artwork grows in detail as the written words begin to diminish.. allowing the pictures to tell the story."
"Okie doke...have NO clue what I was reserving at the library when I did so on line. I saw this book online and it was by the author of The Time Traveler's Wife (which I loved). So I thought I would read it...
What I got was the size of a coffee table book, about (according to the title) incestuous sisters (not something I would put on MY coffee table~!) So I read it...found out at the end it is an Art book, not a novel and it made no sense to me...strange, strange story..."
"GAH! When I rented this from the Library, my mind was on a blank and I did not even think of the fact that "INCEST" was inside of the word "INCESTUOUS". I'm not stupid and I do know that incest is when you do the nasty with a relative and if I had put two and two together I would never of rented this book. I swear, the only reason I picked it up in the first place was because I loved Audrey Niffenegger's book The Time Travelors wife.
IT SAID SHE STARTED WRITING THIS WHEN SHE WAS TEN! What kind of messed up person thinks of this stuff at age ten?
Well I did actually read it and the story line is ok if not a tad weird but the pictures are.... MESSED UP.
But hey, it you're into that sort of thing, then I suggest this book to you. If you're like me, and disgusted by such things, don't even open the book."
"When The Time Traveler's Wife left me horribly disappointed for its obvious plot and melodrama I figured I was done with Audrey Niffenegger. Then on February 25, 2008, the late Dewey posted a loving review of Niffenegger's "visual novel" The Three Incestuous Sisters. Since her post I have been coveting the book and willing to give Niffenegger the artist a second chance.
It's somewhere between a graphic novel and a picture book for adults. It has the surreal matter-of-fact approach to story telling as Neil Gaiman's books all seem to have but with out the underlying darkness. Visually I'm reminded of Nick Bantock's Griffin and Sabine books.
The three sisters are incestuous in how closely their lives are lived. When one sister seeks to leave their home her absence opens up a cascade of events that leads to a family tragedy. The three sisters are Clothilde, Ophile and Bettine. Bettine, the blonde is the youngest and prettiest of the family. Ophile is the eldest and has the blue hair, so dark it might as well be black. Finally there is the middle sister, a red head named Clothilde.
Things start to go awry when the old lighthouse keeper dies and his son takes over. Paris, the son with a name that brings to mind epic wars, comes to the lighthouse and is soon dividing a wedge between the sisters. Ultimately he and Bettine leave the sisters' home. She is pregnant and they move to the city to raise their child.
The pregnancy further divides the family. One aunt to be has a spiritual connection with her nephew and the other is filled with jealously. As with The Time Traveler's Wife the pregnancy doesn't go well, though the tragedy this time is man made.
I enjoyed The Three Incestuous Sisters and want to read her other "visual novel" The Adventuress. She also has a new novel out called Her Fearful Symmetry but I'm reluctant to try it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.