» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

by J R Moehringer

About this title: This warmhearted but clear-eyed memoir by Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist J.R. Moehringer spotlights the somewhat unorthodox location that served as his refuge in childhood and early adulthood. After Moehringer's mother left his abusive, alcoholic DJ father, the two lived with his grandparents in Manhasset, Long Island. As his grandfather was not a terribly sterling individual, either, Moehringer needed to look elsewhere for father figures, and he found them in the habitués at the local bar where his Uncle Charlie worked as a bartender.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Tender Bar: a Memoir used book

The Tender Bar: a Memoir

by Moehringer, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by Moehringer, J. R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. 0786888768 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have ripped or missing dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar: A Memoir used book

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

by Moehringer, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar: a Memoir used audio book

The Tender Bar: a Memoir

by J.R. Moehringer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401384838 ISBN: 1401384838

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar: A Memoir used audio book

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

by Moehringer, J R (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401384838 ISBN: 1401384838

Description: Good. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar: a Memoir used book

The Tender Bar: a Memoir

by Moehringer, J.R.

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Used-Acceptable. Corners show creases. Cover shows wear. minor tears on cover and/or spine. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. Back cover has been badly torn and a couple of pages have been creased and bent. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tender Bar: A Memoir

by Moehringer, J R

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739467060 ISBN: 0739467069

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 752 p. Hyperion Biography. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LAC International, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Very Good. Nice copy ~ Cover shows modest edgewear/rubbing, a corner curl to front panel & minor curling to rear panel ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by Moehringer, J. R.

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Very Good+ Light tan to upper edge. Faint evidence of having been read. A clean, gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by Moehringer, J. R.

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Very Good+ A few lightly rippled pages toward the center. Small spot at foredge. A clean, gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by J. R. Moehringer

price: $3.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, crease in front cover and minor shelf wear to cover only, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tneder Bar used book

The Tneder Bar

by Moehringer, J. R.

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion, N. Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tender Bar, the new audio book

Tender Bar, the

by Moehringer, J.R.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401383282 ISBN: 1401383289

Description: New. 1401383289 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tender Bar used book

The Tender Bar

by Moehringer, J. R.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786888764 ISBN: 0786888768

Description: Fair. 0786888768 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"This is an interesting memoir by a Pulitzer Prize winning author. JR was raised by his mom, after his drunken and abusive father split. His uncle Charlie is a bartender in a popular bar in Manhasset NY. The story focuses on his relationship to the men he knows there, their strengths and weaknesses. The narrative is crisp and the stoies engaging and often hilarious. We follow JR to Arizona with his mom, to Yale, and to an internship with the NY Times. His relations with women particularly his first love Sidney are well desribed and insightful. Sidney is a rich beauty that anyone would fall for, but her behaviour shows that he can never really trust her and he suffers greatly over this. The men in the bar are interesting, funny, insightful and loyal. Yet, they are flawed. They drink way too much, gamble, don't focus and are often irresponsible. To succeed JR needs to escape from his friends and make his own way. This is a most enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By P, Sharon, PA

"I don't read a lot of non-fiction (I MAKE myself read something every summer), and memoir is my least favorite type in this genre. I just find it so often unbelievably dramatic or annoyingly whiny. This book, however, is intelligently and poignantly written, and very honest! The author, a Pulitzer Prize winning journalist, struggles from an early age to replace the father who abandons him and finds the stable "home" he is looking for in, of all places, the bar where his uncle works. A bonus is that it is full of men who provide him with the feelings of acceptance and support he needs, and eventually the bar itself becomes his sanctuary, as it symbolizes the saftey net for all his failures. At one point, when he is junior high age or so, one of his many mentors in the book berates him,"I hate when when people ask me what a book is about. People who read for plot...should stick to comic books and soap operas. Every book worth a damn is about emotions and love and death and pain. It's about words. It's about a man dealing with life. Okay?" This is certainly what JR Moehringer's book is "about," and while it may take him a long time to overcome his lack of self-confidence and dependence on the bar, when he achieves his independence, you can't help but feel proud of him. He is a word master and the book is full of subtle allusions to Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Shakespeare and others, which I found delightful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By RNOCEAN, New Baltimore, MI

"In a place that inspired Scott Fitzgerald's Great Gatsby, young J. R. Moehringer lives with his single mother and mercurial grandfather in a cramped home with a rather-too-colorful cast of strident aunts, down-on-their-luck uncles, and their various offspring. It is 1970s Manhasset, Long Island, and J.R. is lonely and adrift. Desperate to escape, J.R.'s mother takes him on long drives, where his dreams are fueled by the sight of the deep, plush lawns and dazzling, gated mansions that served as Fitzgerald's East Egg. But it is J.R.'s introduction to the local pub and its vibrant constellation of characters that would have the greatest effect on him. A panoply of discordant human notes, by turns raucous, witty, vulgar, and wise, these men -- who never quite grew up themselves -- became, for the forlorn young J.R., a veritable symphony of human succor and safety. As J.R. becomes a man, however, he realizes that the bar doesn't grant wishes as much as fill needs in a place where accepting the inevitability of failure is a defense against future disappointment.A keenly heartfelt memoir by a writer who has been deemed "the best memoirist of his kind since Mary Karr," The Tender Bar is filled with insight into the most fundamental human longings. Before J.R. can grasp such insight though, he is forced to face the truth -- about others and, most important, about himself


Totally unexpected great read! A 4 out of 5. Loved the characters and the author's description of his upbringing and his dysfunctional family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By E., Larkspur, CA

"I probably would have given this book 3.5 stars if I had the option. I really enjoyed it and found it a fast paced, interesting read. I didn't feel like JR was whining the whole time, as some others did, but that he was just kind of a soft, annoying kid.

Inadvertently the last two books I read were about alcoholism and they couldn't have addressed the topic differently. First was Malcolm Lowery and his epic, hugely literate Under the Volcano and now Moehringer's attempt at the classic american memoir, Under the Volcano.

A lot of this book struck really close to home for me. I also spent every moment of me free time in bars throughout my 20's. I also came to the conclusion about a year ago that drinking and trying were mutually exclusive, for me. I understand how strongly JR felt about Publicans, I've felt like that about a couple of different bars over the course of the years, like everything was fine as soon as I walked in the door.

Anyways, it's a good quick read and JR references a ton of different authors and books, mainly American classics which I enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Tender Bar: A Memoir by J R Moehringer

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.13  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Tender Bar

The Tender Bar

by J R Moehringer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from $2.12!

new only from $6.73!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Million Little Pieces

Million Little Pieces

by James Frey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!